UIL statewide High School football regional championship playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

The Canadian Wildcats celebrate after beating Spearman 63 14 in the Class 3A Division II regional semifinals on Friday David Erickson Press Pass Sports

Class 6A

Division I

Region I championship

Prosper (12-1) vs. Lewisville (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at McKinney’s McKinney ISD Stadium

Region II championship

Duncanville (12-0) vs. Spring Westfield (12-1), TBD

Region III championship 

Galena Park North Shore (13-0) vs. Humble Atascocita (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at New Caney’s Randall Reed Stadium

Region IV championship 

San Antonio Brennan (12-1) vs. Austin Westlake (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Division II 

Region I championship 

Denton Guyer (13-0) vs. Southlake Carroll (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

Region II championship

DeSoto (11-2) vs. Killeen Harker Heights (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Baylor’s McLane Stadium

Region III championship 

Katy (13-0) vs. Houston C.E. King (9-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV championship 

Austin Vandegrift (12-1) vs. Dripping Springs (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

Class 5A

Division I

Region I championship 

Burleson Centennial (12-1) vs. Aledo (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Region II championship 

Mansfield Timberview (13-0) vs. Longview (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Region III championship

College Station (11-2) vs. Smithson Valley (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

Region IV championship 

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (11-2) vs. PSJA North (13-0), 6 p.m. Saturday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

Division II

Region I championship 

Abilene Wylie (10-3) vs. Argyle (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Stephenville’s Memorial Stadium

Region II championship 

South Oak Cliff (10-3) vs. Melissa (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Arlington’s Choctaw Stadium

Region III championship 

Fort Bend Marshall (12-1) vs. Port Neches-Groves (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Galena Park’s Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV championship

Liberty Hill (12-1) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

Class 4A

Division I 

Region I championship 

Wichita Falls (9-4) vs. Decatur (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Collins Stadium

Region II championship 

China Spring (12-1) vs. Anna (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Fort Worth’s Crowley ISD Stadium

Region III championship

Tyler Chapel Hill (11-2) vs. Kilgore (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Region IV championship

Boerne (13-0) vs. Corpus Christi Calallen (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Division II

Region I championship 

Monahans (10-3) vs. Glen Rose (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Region II championship 

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (11-2) vs. Carthage (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Marshall’s Maverick Stadium

Region III championship 

Silsbee (13-0) vs. Cuero (12-1), 1:30 p.m. Friday at Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV championship 

Wimberley (13-0) vs. Lago Vista (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Hutto’s Memorial Stadium

Class 3A 

Division I

Region I championship 

Whitesboro (11-1) vs. Brock (9-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Denton’s Collins Stadium

Region II championship 

Grandview (11-2) vs. Malakoff (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waxahachie’s Lumpkins Stadium

Region III championship 

Columbus (12-1) vs. Franklin (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

Region IV championship

Llano (13-0) vs. Edna (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

Division II

Region I championship 

Wall (12-1) vs. Canadian (11-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Lubbock-Cooper’s Pirate Stadium

Region II championship 

Holliday (13-0) vs. Gunter (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Region III championship 

Gilmer Harmony (8-5) vs. Newton (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

Region IV championship 

Tidehaven (11-2) vs. Poth (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

Class 2A 

Division I

Region I championship 

Cisco (11-2) vs. Hawley (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Wildcat Stadium

Region II championship 

Tolar (13-0) vs. Crawford (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Burleson’s Burleson Stadium

Region III championship 

Cooper (13-0) vs. Timpson (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Lindale’s Eagle Stadium

Region IV championship 

Shiner (11-2) vs. Refugio (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

Division II 

Region I championship 

Wellington (12-1) vs. New Home (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Happy State Bank Stadium

Region II championship

Albany (11-2) vs. Collinsville (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

Region III championship 

Mart (13-0) vs. Lovelady (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Tiger Stadium

Region IV championship 

Burton (12-0) vs. Granger (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium

Class 1A 

Division I 

State semifinals

Happy (12-1) vs. Westbrook (12-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Slaton’s Tiger Stadium

Abbott (13-0) vs. Irion County (12-0), 6 p.m. Saturday at Early’s Longhorns Stadium

Division II 

State semifinals

Whitharral (12-1) vs. Benjamin (13-0), 3 p.m. Saturday at Hermleigh’s Cardinals Stadium

Oakwood (11-2) vs. Loraine (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Dublin’s Shamrock Bowl

 

 

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo College baseball sees successful opening weekend

Here's a recap of the Amarillo College baseball teams opening weekend.

West Texas A&M basketball teams sweep UTPB and Angelo State

Check out a recap from a successful weekend for the West Texas A&M basketball teams.

Randall boys, Dumas girls win District 3-5A team wrestling titles

Here's a recap from the District 3-5A wrestling meet on Saturday.

Amarillo-area girls district basketball scores for February 3rd

Check out a recap of district girls basketball from Friday night.