UIL state semifinal H.S. football pairings

Date:

Share post:

Stratford quarterback Cody Rinne stretches before Friday’s game against Wellington. The Elks will face Albany in a Class 2A Division II state semifinal Thursday night at PlainsCapital Park Lowrey Field in Lubbock. [David Erickson/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 6A

Division I

Southlake Carroll (14-0) vs. Duncanville (12-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, McKinney ISD Stadium, McKinney

Galena Park North Shore (13-1) vs. Lake Travis (12-2), 3 p.m. Saturday Reeves Stadium, Round Rock

Division II

Denton Guyer (13-1) vs. Tomball (11-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

Katy (14-0) vs. Austin Westlake (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

Class 5A

Division I

Mansfield Summit (11-3) vs. College Station (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Panther Stadium, Hewitt

Katy Paetow (13-1) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (12-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Heroes Stadium, San Antonio

Division II

Lubbock Cooper (13-1) vs. South Oak Cliff (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Crosby (12-2) vs. Liberty Hill (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Merrill Green Stadium, Bryan

Class 4A

Division I

Wichita Falls Hirschi (12-2) vs. Stephenville (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco

Tyler Chapel Hill (11-3) vs. Austin LBJ (14-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

Division II

Celina (12-1) vs. Gilmer (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Children’s Health Stadium, Prosper

China Spring (14-0) vs. Cuero (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Reeves Stadium, Round Rock

Class 3A

Division I

Brock (14-0) vs. Mount Vernon (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, McKinney ISD Stadium, McKinney

Lorena (12-2) vs. Lago Vista (10-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Georgetown ISD Athletic Complex, Georgetown

Division II

Lubbock Roosevelt (14-0) vs. Gunter (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field at Wildcats Stadium, Abilene Christian

Waskom (13-1) vs. Franklin (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday Memorial Stadium, Mesquite

Class 2A

Division I

Hawley (14-0) vs. Marlin (11-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Kangaroo Stadium, Weatherford

Timpson (12-0) vs. Shiner (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tomball ISD Stadium, Tomball

Division II

Stratford (13-1) vs. Albany (13-0), 6 p.m. Thursday, PlainsCapitol Park Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Mart (14-0) vs. Falls City (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Elgin

Class 1A

Division I

State championship

Westbrook (10-4), vs. May (14-0), 2 p.m., Wednesday, Dec. 15, AT&T Stadium, Arlington Wednesday,

Division II

State championship

Motley County (14-0) vs. Strawn (14-0), 11 a.m., Wednesday, Dec. 15, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.