UIL State Cross Country schedule for Class 5A-1A

Date:

Share post:

Canyon8217s Avery Brown leads a waterfall during the start of the Region I 4A Cross Country Meet in Lubbock earlier this year Joe Garcia III Press Pass Sports
The UIL State Cross Country Meet takes place on Friday and Saturday at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock. Here’s the full schedule for Texas Panhandle teams and individuals running in Round Rock.

Friday’s Schedule 

Class 4A 

Girls: 8:30 a.m. (2-mile)
Boys: 9 a.m. (5K)
Girls teams: Canyon, Dumas, Randall.
Girls individuals: None.
Boys teams: Canyon.
Boys Individuals: Noah Williams, Dumas; Angel Garcia, Hereford.

Class 2A 

Girls: 11:40 a.m. (2-mile)
Boys: 12:10 p.m. (5K)
Girls teams: Gruver, Panhandle.
Girls individuals: Isabelle Jaime, Farwell; Faith Gonzales, Bovina.
Boys teams: Booker.
Boys Individuals: Nico Martinez, Gruver; Ryder Robinson, Memphis.

Saturday’s schedule 

Class 3A

Girls: 8:30 a.m. (2-mile)
Boys: 9 a.m. (5K)
Girls teams: Canadian, Dalhart.
Girls individuals: Diana Briones, Tulia; Yvonne Legaretta, Friona.
Boys teams: None.
Boys Individuals: Hugo Briones, Tulia; Azariah Gonzales, Dimmitt; Zackary Nichols, Bushland.

Class 5A 

Girls: 10 a.m. (5K)
Boys: 10:40 a.m. (5K)
Girls teams: None
Girls individuals: Emma Milsow, Amarillo High
Boys teams: None.
Boys Individuals: None.

Class 1A 

Girls: 11:40 a.m. (2-mile)
Boys: 12:10 p.m. (5K)
Girls teams: Nazareth, White Deer.
Girls individuals: Shealee Brannon, Claude; Renee Fouquet, Claude; Ali Friemel, Groom; Melody Rampley, Silverton.
Boys teams: Happy, Texline.
Boys Individuals: Alex Acevedo, Silverton; Julian Barton, Follett; Bryson Brockman, Nazareth; Joshua Booth, Hedley; Hunter Lovell, Claude.

 

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

State quarterfinal Texas Panhandle High School Football predictions

Take a look at the state quarterfinal predictions involving Texas Panhandle football teams.

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

Boys Athlete of the Week – Rey Ramirez, Wellington

Wellington's Rey Ramirez is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Ta’Leeyah Glynn, Canyon

Canyon's Ty'Leeyah Glynn is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.