UIL Region I volleyball semifinal small school playoff pairings; District 3-5A standings

Date:

Share post:

The Bushland Lady Falcons will face Henrietta in Class 3A regional semifinal in Vernon on Tuesday. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 4A

Regional semifinals

at Childress High School

Canyon (17-5) vs. Graham (27-2), 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

Hereford (24-1) vs. Decatur (25-1), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

Regional semifinals

Brownfield (26-2) vs. Holliday (22-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Jim Ned HS

Bushland (27-2) vs. Henrietta (23-7), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Vernon

Class 2A

Regional Semifinals

Plains (21-4), vs. Albany (13-3), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Coahoma

Wink (26-2) vs. De Leon (15-5), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Sterling City

Class 1A

Regional semifinals

Sterling City (19-7) vs. Vernon Northside (24-3), 6 p.m. Monday, Eastland

Van Horn (9-3) vs. Veribest (19-1), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Monahans

H.S. Volleyball Standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 8-0 14-4

x-Randall 6-2 11-3

x-Tascosa 5-3 9-7

Plainview 3-5 8-9

Caprock 2-6 2-8

Palo Duro 0-8 1-13

Tuesday games (7 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Randall

Plainview at Tascosa

Palo Duro at Caprock

District 4-5A

Team District Overall

x-Lubbock-Cooper 7-0 12-6

Abilene Wylie 6-2 11-5

Abilene Cooper 4-3 10-7

Coronado 3-4 7-9

Lubbock High 0-4 6-11

Monterey 0-7 2-12

Tuesday’s matches (6:30 p.m.)

Coronado at Abilene Cooper

Lubbock High at Abilene Wylie

Monterey at Lubbock-Cooper

y- clinched district championship

x- clinched playoff berth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.