UIL Region I volleyball quarterfinal round small school playoff pairings; District 3-5A standings

Date:

Share post:

The Amarillo High bench celebrates a point against Tascosa on Tuesday night. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 4A

Regional quarterfinals

Pampa (16-10) at Hereford (24-1), 6 p.m. Thursday

Argyle (21-8) vs. Decatur (24-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Weatherford

Monahans (23-6) vs. Canyon (16-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Stephenville (26-4) vs. Graham (26-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Class 3A

Regional quarterfinals

Idalou (17-10) vs. Brownfield (25-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Levelland

Peaster (21-3) vs.Holliday (21-4), 11 a.m. Saturday, Jacksboro

Shallowater (23-7) vs. Bushland (26-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Friona

Henrietta (22-7) vs. Nocona (19-8), 4 p.m. Saturday, Bowie

Class 2A

Regional quarterfinals

Sanford-Fritch (14-5) vs. Plains (20-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Friona

Albany (13-3) def. Coleman, (forfeit)

Wink (25-2) vs. West Texas High (13-10), 5 p.m. Saturday, Shallowater

Colorado City (10-13) vs. De Leon (14-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Clyde

Class 1A

Regional quarterfinals

Fort Davis (14-10) vs. Sterling City (18-8), 12:30 p.m. Saturday, Andrews

Vernon Northside (21-3) vs. Water Valley (17-3), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Eastland

Aspermont (11-6) vs. Van Horn (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Andrews

Veribest (18-0) vs. Benjamin (21-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Wylie HS

District 3-5A standings

Team District Overall

x-Amarillo High 7-0 13-4

Randall 5-2 10-3

Tascosa 4-3 8-7

Plainview 3-4 8-8

Caprock 2-5 2-7

Palo Duro 0-7 1-12

Saturday’s matches (noon)

Tascosa at Caprock

Plainview at Amarillo High

Randall at Palo Duro

District 4-5A

Team District Overall

Lubbock-Cooper 6-0 11-6

Abilene Wylie 6-1 11-4

Abilene Cooper 4-3 10-7

Coronado 2-4 6-9

Lubbock High 0-4 6-11

Monterey 0-6 2-11

Friday matches (5 p.m.)

Coronado at Monterey

Abilene Cooper at Lubbock High (postponed)

Saturday’s match (noon)

Abilene Wylie at Lubbock-Cooper

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.