UIL Region I volleyball bidistrict playoff pairings for Class 4A-1A

Date:

Share post:

The Canyon Lady Eagles open the Class 4A bidistrict round against Big Spring at 6 p.m. Thursday at Frenship High School. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 4A

Bidistrict

Hereford (21-1) vs. San Angelo Lake View (14-11), 1 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Clint (11-2) vs. Pecos (5-6), 5 p.m. Saturday, Pete Gallego Center, Alpine

Pampa (14-10) vs. Snyder (12-16), 6 p.m. Thursday, Childress HS

Andrews (14-3) vs. Fabens (9-4), noon, Saturday, Pete Gallego Center, Alpine

Benbrook (19-4) vs. Argyle (19-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Castleberry HS, Fort Worth

Glen Rose (13-13) vs. Iowa Park (18-11), 11 a.m. Saturday, Mineral Wells HS

FW Eastern Hills at Decatur (23-1), 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Vernon (10-9) vs. Brownwood (11-8), noon, Saturday, Albany HS

Monahans (21-6) vs. Clint Mountain View (7-6), 3 p.m. Saturday, Pete Gallego Center, Alpine

Dumas (16-9) vs. Sweetwater (11-10) , 2 p.m. Saturday, Plainview HS

San Elizario (10-3) vs. Seminole (8-6), 5 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton HS

Canyon (14-5) vs. Big Spring (13-14), 6 p.m. Thursday, Frenship HS

Mineral Wells (9-13) at Stephenville (24-4), 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Springtown (18-4) vs. Fort Worth Western Hills, 6 p.m. Thursday, Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth

Graham (24-2) vs. Gatesville (18-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Weatherford HS

Fort Worth Carter-Riverside (13-6) vs. Krum (21-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth

Class 3A

Bidistrict

Presidio (8-1) vs. Friona (7-12), 7 p.m. Friday, Kermit HS

Dalhart (10-8) vs. Idalou (15-10), 1 p.m. Saturday, Hereford

Brownfield (23-2) vs. Anthony, 5 p.m. Friday,

Kermit HS

Childress (15-6) vs. Highland Park (9-12), noon, Saturday, Pampa HS

Peaster (19-3) vs. Bowie (9-10), 6 p.m. Thursday, Jacksboro

Crane (11-9) vs. Jim Ned (17-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Sterling City

Holliday (19-4) vs. Eastland (8-9), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Graham

Wall (22-5) vs. Compass Academy (12-6), noon Saturday, Colorado City

Shallowater (20-7, W2) def. River Road (3-21), forfeit

Denver City (18-7) vs. Tornillo, 5 p.m. Friday, Monahans HS

Tulia (7-16) at Bushland (24-2), 6 p.m. Thursday

Alpine (7-8) vs. Littlefield (9-9), 6 p.m. Saturday, Andrews HS

Clyde (20-6) vs. Coahoma (13-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater

Henrietta (21-7) vs. Millsap (15-10), 3 p.m. Saturday, Graham

Sonora (16-5) vs. San Angelo Grape Creek (10-15), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Central

Brock (16-10) vs. Nocona (17-8), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Mineral Wells

Class 2A

Bidistrict

Sanford-Fritch (14-5), bye

Forsan, bye

Plains (18-4) vs. Olton (7-17), 1 p.m. Saturday, Shallowater

McCamey, bye

Coleman (16-7, W8), bye

Ranger, bye

Miles (8-12), bye

Albany, bye

Wink (24-2), bye

Post (11-9) vs. Memphis (6-13), 7 p.m. Thursday, Plainview HS

Fort Hancock, bye

West Texas High (12-10) vs. Ropesville (4-14), 10 a.m. Saturday, Plainview HS

Hawley, bye

Colorado City, bye

Quanah, bye

De Leon, bye

Class 1A

Bidistrict

Miami (14-5), bye

Rankin vs. Fort Davis, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Monahans

Sterling City (17-7), bye

Fort Elliott (7-15) vs. Klondike (10-14), 6 p.m. Thursday, Dimmitt HS

Lingleville, bye

Vernon Northside vs. Woodson, 10 a.m. Saturday, Olney

Strawn, bye

Water Valley (15-3) vs. Mullin (7-15), 6 p.m. Thursday, Bangs

Aspermont (10-6), bye

Sierra Blanca vs. Buena Vista, 5 p.m. Thursday, Pecos

Van Horn, bye

Wildorado (17-7) vs. Wellman-Union, 1 p.m. Saturday, Littlefield HS

Veribest (17-0), bye

Newcastle vs. Paducah (7-8), 11 a.m. Saturday, Munday HS

Benjamin (20-5, W5), bye

Rochelle (11-9) vs. Bronte (13-10), 1 p.m. Saturday, Early

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.