UIL Region I volleyball Area round playoff pairings for Class 4A-1A; District 3-5A standings

Date:

Share post:

The Bushland bench celebrates during a point against Tulia in a Class 3A bidistrict match last week. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 4A

Area

Hereford (23-1) vs. Clint (12-2), 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Monahans

Pampa (15-10) vs. Andrews (22-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Friona

Argyle (20-8) vs. Iowa Park (19-11), 7 p.m. Monday, Jacksboro

Decatur (23-1) vs. Brownwood (12-8), 7 p.m. Monday, Glen Rose

Monahans (22-6) vs. Dumas (17-9), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield

Seminole (9-6) vs. Canyon (15-5), 6 p.m. Monday, Frenship HS, Wolfforth

Stephenville (25-4) vs. Springtown (19-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Aledo

Graham (25-2) vs. Krum (22-6), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jacksboro

Class 3A

Area

Presidio (9-1) vs. Idalou (16-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Kermit

Brownfield (24-2) vs. Childress (16-6), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Tulia

Peaster (20-3) vs. Crane (11-9), 7 p.m. Monday, Sweetwater

Holliday (20-4) vs. Wall (23-5), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Jim Ned HS, Tuscola

Shallowater (22-7) vs. Denver City (19-7), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Post

Bushland (25-2) vs. Littlefield (9-7), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Hereford

Clyde (21-6) vs. Henrietta (21-7), 6:30, p.m. Tuesday, Olney

Sonora (17-5) vs. Nocona (18-8), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Hamilton

Class 2A

Area

Sanford-Fritch (14-5) vs. Forsan, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock-Cooper HS

Plains (19-4) vs. McCamey, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews

Coleman (16-7) vs. Ranger, 6 p.m. Monday, Clyde

Miles (8-12) vs. Albany, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Jim Ned HS, Tuscola

Wink (24-2) vs. Post (12-9), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Seminole

Fort Hancock vs. West Texas High (13-10), 5 p.m. Tuesday, Denver City

Hawley vs. Colorado City, 7 p.m. Tuesday,Snyder

Quanah vs. De Leon, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Graham

Class 1A

Area

Miami (14-3) vs. Fort Davis (13-10), 5 p.m. Tuesday, Wellman-Union

Sterling City (17-7) vs. Klondike, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Coahoma

Lingleville vs. Vernon Northside, 6 p.m. Monday, Albany

Strawn vs. Water Valley (16-3), 7 p.m. Monday, Early

Aspermont (10-6) vs. Buena Vista, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Big Spring

Van Horn vs. Wildorado (18-7), 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews

Veribest (17-0) vs. Paducah (8-8), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Albany

Benjamin (20-5) vs. Bronte (14-10), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Colorado City

H.S. Volleyball Standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 6-0 12-4

Randall 4-2 9-3

Tascosa 4-2 8-6

Plainview 2-4 7-8

Caprock 2-4 2-6

Palo Duro 0-6 1-11

Tuesday’s matches (7 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Tascosa

Caprock at Randall

Palo Duro at Plainview

District 4-5A

Team District Overall

Lub. Cooper 6-0 11-6

Ab. Wylie 5-1 10-4

Ab. Cooper 3-3 9-7

Lub. Coronado 2-3 7-7

Lub. High 0-4 6-11

Lub. Monterey 0-5 2-10

Tuesday’s matches (6:30 p.m.)

Abilene Cooper at Monterey

Abilene Wylie at Coronado

Lubbock Cooper at Lubbock High (ppd)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.