UIL Region I small school football bidistrict playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Wellington coach Greg Proffitt, left, talks with quarterback Ceighton Killian. The No. 3 Skyrockets from Class 2A Division II open the UIL playoffs against Gruver at 6 p.m. Thursday at Happy State Bank Stadium in Canyon. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 4A Division I

Bidistrict

Clint (5-0) vs. San Angelo Lake View (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Wink

Pampa (8-2) vs. Decatur (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

San Elizario (2-4) at Fort Stockton (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday (Fort Stockton advances via forfeit)

Canyon (8-1) at Wichita Falls Hirschi (5-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Memorial Stadium,

Dumas (9-1) vs. Lake Worth (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lions Stadium, Vernon

Andrews (7-3) vs. Clint Mountain View (2-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Alpine

Hereford (3-6) vs. Springtown (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Snyder

EP Riverside (4-1) vs. Big Spring (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Pecos

Class 4A Division II

Bidistrict

Sweetwater (7-1) vs. Levelland (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Vernon (2-8) at Celina (3-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday

Pecos (4-6) at Lubbock Estacado (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, PlainsCapital Park Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Iowa Park (7-2) vs. Sanger (8-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Graham (7-1) vs. Van Alstyne (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Boyd

Monahans (4-6) at Perryton (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday

Aubrey (9-1) at Mineral Wells (2-6) 7 p.m. Thursday

Seminole (4-6) at Midland Greenwood (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 3A Division I

Bidistrict

River Road (4-6) at Shallowater (8-0), 7 p.m. Thursday

Pilot Point (7-3) vs Clyde (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Stephenville

Bushland (7-2) vs Slaton (3-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Pirates Stadium, Lubbock-Cooper

Wall (7-3) vs Boyd (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Dublin

Jim Ned (8-1) vs Paradise (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dublin

Dalhart (7-3) vs Lamesa (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth

Brock (10-0) vs Early (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Stephenville

Denver City (6-4) vs Littlefield (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Pirates Stadium, Lubbock-Cooper

Class 3A Division II

Bidistrict

Crane (7-1) vs Brady (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Stadium

Abernathy (7-3) vs Childress (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Floydada

Ballinger (9-1) vs Odessa Compass (1-7), (Ballinger advances via forfeit)

Spearman (9-1) vs Lubbock Roosevelt (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, River Road

Canadian (9-1) vs Coahoma (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Younger Field, Tulia

Bangs (8-1) vs Tornillo (3-4), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton

Idalou (8-0) vs Friona (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview

Alpine (6-4) vs Sonora (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, McCamey

Class 2A Division I

Bidistrict

Panhandle (8-2) vs Hale Center (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Younger Field, Tulia

San Saba (7-2) vs Forsan (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wall

Post (10-0) vs West Texas High (4-6), (West Texas High forfeits)

Anson (7-2) vs Winters (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Roscoe

Hawley (8-2) vs Goldthwaite (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gordon Wood Stadium, Brownwood

Sundown (8-2) vs Farwell (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Levelland

Cisco (7-3) vs Stamford (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Clyde

Olton (7-3) vs New Deal (5-3), 4 p.m. Thursday, Levelland

Class 2A Division II

Bidistrict

McCamey (8-1) vs Ropesville (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Wheeler (8-2) vs Sunray (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Panhandle

Smyer (7-3) vs Seagraves (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Post

Stratford (5-5) vs Clarendon (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Borger

Vega (8-2) vs Shamrock (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Borger

Bovina (3-6) vs Plains (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Shallowater

Wellington (9-0) vs Gruver (2-8), 6 p.m. Thursday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Wink (9-1) vs Sudan (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denver City

Class 1A Division I

Bidistrict

Happy (9-1) vs. Petersburg (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Kress

Knox City (6-2) vs. O’Donnell (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jayton

Borden County (8-2) vs. Crowell (4-3), (Borden County advances, Crowell forfeits)

White Deer (6-3) vs. Springlake-Earth (6-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Happy

Class 1A Division II

Bidistrict

Wildorado (8-2) vs. Follett (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday, White Deer

Anton (10-0) vs. Sands (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Whiteface

Klondike (10-0) vs Amherst (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Slaton

Groom (9-1) vs. Miami (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, McLean

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.