UIL Region I small school area round playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Canadian’s Colton Cooper (62) and Twister Kelton (3) Celebrate against Coahoma on Thursday. [Trevor Fleeman/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 4A Division I

Bidistrict

Clint 30, San Angelo Lake View 14

Decatur 49, Pampa 28

Fort Stockton 2, San Elizario 0 (forfeit)

Canyon 16, WF Hirschi 0

Dumas 37, Lake Worth 27

Andrews 67, Mountain View 0

Springtown 59, Hereford 13

Big Spring 32, Riverside 26

Area

Clint (6-0) vs. Decatur (6-5), 6 p.m. Thursday, Big Spring

Fort Stockton (5-5) vs. Canyon (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth

Dumas (10-1) vs. Andrews (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldog Stadium, Plainview

Springtown (9-2) vs. Big Spring (5-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field at Wildcat Stadium, Abilene Christian

Class 4A Division II

Bidistrict

Sweetwater 69, Levelland 24

Celina 52, Vernon 0

Lubbock Estacado 48, Pecos 6

Iowa Park 34, Sanger 20

Graham 62, Van Alstyne 10

Perryton 34, Monahans 20

Aubrey 65, Mineral Wells 14

Midland Greenwood 50, Seminole 20

Area

Sweetwater (8-1) vs.Celina (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Tarleton State, Stephenville

Lubbock Estacado (5-6) vs. Iowa Park (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field at Wildcat Stadium, Abilene Christian

Graham (8-1) vs. Perryton (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth

Aubrey (10-1) vs. Midland Greenwood (6-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Anthony Field at Wildcat Stadium, Abilene Christian

Class 3A Division I

Bidistrict

Shallowater 58, River Road 7

Pilot Point 56, Clyde 16

Bushland 70, Slaton 14

Wall 20, Boyd 14

Jim Ned 21, Paradise 18

Dalhart 44, Lamesa 14

Brock 42, Early 7

Denver City 41, Littlefield 22

Area

Shallowater (9-0) vs. Pilot Point (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Breckenridge

Bushland (8-2) vs. Wall (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Jim Ned (9-1) vs. Dalhart (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Levelland

Brock (11-0) vs. Denver City (7-4), Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Class 3A Division II

Bidistrict

Crane 49, Brady 15

Childress 28, Abernathy 21

Ballinger 2, Odessa Compass 0 (forfeit)

Spearman 63, Lubbock Roosevelt 34

Canadian 62, Coahoma 14

Bangs 2, Tornillo 0 (forfeit)

Idalou 62, Friona 35

Alpine 30, Sonora 22

Area

Crane (8-1) vs. Childress (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shallowater

Ballinger (10-1) vs. Spearman (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Floydada

Canadian (10-1) vs Bangs (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field Lions Stadium, Vernon

Idalou (9-0) vs. Alpine (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mustang Bowl, Andrews

Class 2A Division I

Bidistrict

Panhandle 55, Hale Center 7

San Saba 31, Forsan 17

Post 2, WT High 0 (forfeit)

Anson 45, Winters 7

Hawley 34, Goldtwaite 20

Sundown 34, Farwell 6

Cisco 70, Stamford 32

Olton 35, New Deal 33

Area

Panhandle (9-2) vs. San Saba (8-2) 7 p.m. Friday, Henrietta

Post (11-0) vs. Anson (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Clyde

Hawley (9-2) vs. Sundown (8-2), 4 p.m., Friday Big Spring

Cisco (8-3) vs. Olton (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Class 2A Division II

Bidistrict

McCamey 60, Ropes 20

Wheeler 45, Sunray 7

Smyer 40, Seagraves 21

Stratford 20, Clarendon 18

Vega 54, Shamrock 22

Bovina 19, Plains 7

Wellington 30, Gruver 0

Wink 53, Sudan 29

Area

McCamey (9-1) vs. Wheeler (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Abernathy

Smyer (8-3) vs. Stratford (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium

Vega (9-2) vs. Bovina (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Wellington (10-0) vs. Wink (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Class 1A Division I

Bidistrict

Happy 71, Petersburg 22

Knox City 84, O’Donnell 60

Borden County 2, Crowell 0 (forfeit)

Springlake-Earth 56, White Deer 36

Regional semifinals

Happy (10-1) vs. Knox City (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, O’Donnell

Borden County (9-2) vs. Springlake-Earth (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Slaton

Class 1A Division II

Bidistrict

Follett 48, Wildorado 0

Anton 63, Sands 18

Klondike 66, Amherst 13

Groom 67, Miami 37

Regional semifinals

Follett (11-0) vs. Anton (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Chillicothe

Klondike (11-0) vs. Groom (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Sudan

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.