UIL Region I High School Football regional semifinal round playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

The Randall Raiders take on Decatur in the Class 4A Division I regional semifinals at 1 p.m. on Friday at Wildcats Stadium on the campus of Abilene Christian University. [David Erickson/ Press Pass Sports]
Compiled by Kale Steed and Dave Campbell’s Texas Football.

Class 5A

Division I

Regional semifinals

Abilene (6-6) vs. Burleson Centennial (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Choctaw Stadium, Arlington

Aledo (10-2) at Midlothian (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Class 4A

Division I

Regional semifinals

Wichita Falls High (8-4) vs. Brownwood (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Abilene

Randall (9-3) vs. Decatur (9-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Abilene

Class 3A

Division I

Regional semifinals

Whitesboro (10-1) vs. Paradise (10-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Children’s Heath Stadium, Prosper

Bushland (11-1) vs. Brock (8-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lions Stadium, Vernon

Division II

Regional semifinals

Idalou (9-3) vs. Wall (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Canadian (10-2) vs. Spearman (5-7), 2 p.m. Friday, Bulldogs Stadium, Borger

Class 2A

Division I

Regional semifinals

Cisco (10-2) vs. New Deal (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Wolf Stadium, Colorado City

Sonora (10-2) vs. Hawley (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Big Spring

Division II

Regional semifinals

Vega (8-4) vs. Wellington (11-1), 3 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Clarendon (9-3) vs. New Home (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Tyer Stadium, Floydada

Class 1A

Division I

State quarterfinals

Nazareth (10-2) vs. Happy (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Younger Field, Tulia

Division II

Balmorhea (11-1) vs. Whitharral (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Cardinals Stadium, Hermleigh

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

State quarterfinal Texas Panhandle High School Football predictions

Take a look at the state quarterfinal predictions involving Texas Panhandle football teams.

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

Boys Athlete of the Week – Rey Ramirez, Wellington

Wellington's Rey Ramirez is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Ta’Leeyah Glynn, Canyon

Canyon's Ty'Leeyah Glynn is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.