UIL Region I High School Football bi-district playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

{Perryton and Seminole battle in the snow on Friday night at Rangers Stadium. [David Erickson/ Press Pass Sports]
Compiled by Kale Steed and Dave Campbell’s Texas Football 

CLASS 5A

Division I

Bi-district 

El Paso Del Valle (9-1) vs. Abilene (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, El Paso’s Conquest Stadium

Red Oak (8-2) vs. Denton Ryan (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Red Oak’s Goodloe Stadium

Tascosa (9-1) vs. El Paso Ysleta (3-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Dick Bivins Stadium

Burleson Centennial (9-1) vs. Lake Belton (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Burleson’s Burleson Stadium

Aledo (8-2) vs. Killeen Shoemaker (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium

Lubbock Cooper (8-2) vs. El Paso Bel Air (8-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Woodrow’s Pirate Stadium

Midlothian (10-0) vs. Justin Northwest (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Midlothian’s Midlothian ISD Stadium

Amarillo High (5-5) at El Paso Parkland (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Matador Stadium

Division II

Palo Duro (3-7) at Canutillo (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canutillo’s Lowenberg Stadium

Fort Worth Arlington Heights (9-1) vs. Frisco Independence (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Farrington Field

Abilene Wylie (7-3) vs. El Paso High (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene’s Sandifer Stadium

Frisco Emerson (9-1) vs. Colleyville Heritage (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Argyle (10-0) vs. Fort Worth Wyatt (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Argyle’s Eagle Stadium

Wichita Falls Rider (7-3) vs. El Paso Chapin (4-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Grapevine (9-1) vs. Lake Dallas (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

El Paso Andress (5-5) vs. Abilene Cooper (5-5), 5 p.m. Thursday, El Paso’s Sepkowitz Stadium

CLASS 4A

Division I

Bi-district 

El Paso Riverside (9-1) vs. Big Spring (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium

Wichita Falls High (6-4) vs. Dumas (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, PlainsCapital Park at Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Brownwood (8-2) vs. El Paso Irvin (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Canyon (9-1) vs. Burkburnett (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Fair Park Stadium, Childress

Randall (7-3) vs. Springtown (3-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Snyder’s Tiger Stadium

Lubbock Estacado (6-4) vs. El Paso Bowie (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Astound Broadband Stadium

Decatur (7-3) vs. Pampa (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lions Stadium, Vernon

El Paso Austin (5-5) vs. Andrews (6-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Alpine’s Jackson Field

Division II 

Monahans (7-3) vs. Levelland (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Andrews’ Mustang Bowl

Ferris (4-6) vs. Snyder (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Cisco’s Chelsey Stadium

Seminole (9-1) vs. Clint Mountain View (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Artesia, New Mexico’s, Bulldog Bowl

Midland Greenwood (5-5) vs. Godley (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Wildcat Stadium

Wichita Falls Hirschi (7-2) vs. Hillsboro (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Coppell’s Echols Field

West Plains (6-4) vs. Pecos (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Seminole’s Wigwam Stadium

Glen Rose (9-1) vs. Graham (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium

Fort Stockton (9-1) vs. Perryton (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Post’s Redman Memorial Stadium

CLASS 3A

Division I

Bi-district 

Denver City (6-4) vs. Dalhart (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, PlainsCapital Park at Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Whitesboro (8-1) vs. Vernon (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Shallowater (9-1) vs. Lamesa (2-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock-Cooper’s Pirate Stadium at First United Park

Breckenridge (8-2) vs. Paradise (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Ponder’s Ponder Field

Jim Ned (7-3) vs. Pilot Point (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Dublin’s Cervetto Stadium

Bushland (9-1) vs. Kermit (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

Brock (6-4) vs. Iowa Park (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham’s Newton Field

Brownfield (8-2) vs. Muleshoe (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Levelland’s Lobo Stadium

Division II 

Crane (7-3) vs. San Angelo TLC (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Lamesa’s Tornado Stadium

Idalou (7-3) vs. Friona (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Levelland’s Lobo Stadium

Wall (9-1) def. Tornillo (0-9), Forfeit

Childress (6-4) vs. Coahoma (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Floydada’s Tyer Stadium

Canadian (8-2) vs. Lubbock Roosevelt (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Happy State Bank Stadium

Early (6-4) vs. Odessa Compass (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Abernathy (8-2) vs. Spearman (3-7), 4 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium

Alpine (4-6) vs. Brady (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ozona’s Lion Stadium

CLASS 2A

Division I

Bi-district 

Stratford (10-0) vs. Sundown (3-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Whiteface Stadium, Hereford

Cisco (8-2) vs. Reagan County (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium

New Deal (7-3) vs. Highland Park (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bobcat Stadium, Dimmitt

Forsan (8-2) vs. Stamford (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

Sonora (8-2) vs. Olney (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium

Olton (7-3) vs. Farwell (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Littlefield’s Wildcat Stadium

Hawley (10-0) vs. Christoval (4-6), 6 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo’s San Angelo Stadium

Panhandle (8-2) vs. Floydada (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Division II

Vega (6-4) vs. Memphis (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bulldog Stadium, Borger

Seagraves (5-5) vs. Bovina (4-6), 6 p.m. Thursday, Slaton’s Tiger Stadium

Wellington (9-1) vs. Boys Ranch (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Comanche Field, Stinnett

Sudan (8-2) vs. Ropesville (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Slaton’s Tiger Stadium

Ralls (8-2) vs. Plains (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Post’s Redman Memorial Stadium

Clarendon (7-3) vs. Gruver (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Dick Bivins Stadium

New Home (9-1) vs. Hale Center (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Littlefield’s Wildcat Stadium

Sunray (8-2) vs. Shamrock (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bulldog Stadium, Borger

CLASS 1A

Division I

Bi-district

Follett (9-1) vs. Nazareth (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bucks Stadium, White Deer

Springlake-Earth (6-4) vs. Spur (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Longhorns Stadium, Lockney

Knox City (8-2) vs. Petersburg (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Jaybirds Stadium, Jayton

Happy (9-1) vs. Miami (7-3), 5 p.m. Friday, Bucks Stadium, White Deer

Division II 

Groom (5-5) vs. Amherst (8-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Longhorns Stadium, Lockney

Balmorhea (9-1) vs. Loop (7-2), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Garden City

Klondike (7-3) vs. Sanderson (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irion County

Whitharral (9-1) vs. Silverton (7-3), 8 p.m. Friday, Longhorns Stadium, Lockney

 

 

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

State quarterfinal Texas Panhandle High School Football predictions

Take a look at the state quarterfinal predictions involving Texas Panhandle football teams.

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

Boys Athlete of the Week – Rey Ramirez, Wellington

Wellington's Rey Ramirez is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Ta’Leeyah Glynn, Canyon

Canyon's Ty'Leeyah Glynn is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.