UIL Region I High School Football area round playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Wellington8217s Dakota Marshall celebrates after scoring a touchdown against Boys Ranch last Thursday night David Erickson Press Pass Sports

Class 5A 

Division I

Area

Abilene High (5-6) vs. Red Oak (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

Tascosa (10-1) vs. Burleson Centennial (10-1), 2:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Aledo (9-2) vs. Lubbock-Cooper (9-2), 7p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Midlothian (11-0) vs. Amarillo High (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Division II

Canutillo (9-2) vs. Fort Worth Arlington Heights (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

Abilene Wylie (8-3) vs. Colleyville Heritage (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang-Panther Stadium, Grapevine

Argyle (11-0) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Ram Stadium, Mineral Wells

Grapevine (10-1) vs. Abilene Cooper (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Crowley ISD Stadium, Fort Worth

Class 4A

Division I

Area

Big Spring (6-5) vs. Wichita Falls High (7-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Bulldog Stadium, Clyde

Brownwood (9-2) vs. Canyon (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Astound Broadband Stadium, Midland

Lubbock Estacado (7-4) at Randall (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium

Decatur (8-3) vs. Andrews (7-4), 4 p.m. Friday, Bulldog Stadium, Clyde

Division II

Monahans (8-3) vs. Ferris (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Plowboy Field, Roscoe

Seminole (10-1) vs. Godley (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Moore Stadium, Abilene

Wichita Falls Hirschi (8-2) vs. West Plains (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fair Park Stadium, Childress

Glen Rose (10-1) vs. Fort Stockton (10-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Stadium

Class 3A

Division I

Area

Dalhart (5-5) vs. Whitesboro (9-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Fair Park Stadium, Childress

Shallowater (10-1) vs. Paradise (9-2), 7 p.m.  Friday, Wolf Stadium, Colorado City

Jim Ned (8-3) vs. Bushland (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday. PlainsCapital Park Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Brock (7-4) vs. Muleshoe (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Division II

Crane (8-3) vs. Idalou (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang Stadium, Denver City

Wall (10-1) vs. Childress (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Buckaroo Stadium, Breckenridge

Canadian (9-2) vs. Early (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lions Stadium, Vernon

Spearman (4-7) vs. Alpine (5-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Redman Memorial Stadium, Post

Class 2A

Division I

Area

Stratford (11-0) vs. Cisco (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday. Lubbock-Cooper’s Pirates Stadium at First United Park

New Deal (8-3) vs. Forsan (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mustang Stadium, Denver City

Sonora (9-2) vs. Farwell (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Big Spring

Hawley (11-0) vs. Panhandle (9-2), 3 p.m. Friday, PlainsCapital Park Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Division II

Vega (7-4) vs. Seagraves (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Greg Sherwood Bulldog Memorial Stadium, Plainview

Wellington (10-1) vs. Sudan (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Dick Bivins Stadium

Ralls (9-2) vs. Clarendon (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Younger Field, Tulia

New Home (10-1) vs. Sunray (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Whiteface Stadium, Hereford

Class 1A

Division I

Regional semifinals 

Nazareth (9-2) vs. Springlake-Earth (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffaloes Stadium, Petersburg

Knox City (9-2) vs. Happy (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Matadors Stadium, Motley County

Division II

Groom (6-5) vs. Balmorhea (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Cardinals Stadium, Hermleigh

Klondike (8-3) vs. Whitharral (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Trinity Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

State quarterfinal Texas Panhandle High School Football predictions

Take a look at the state quarterfinal predictions involving Texas Panhandle football teams.

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

Boys Athlete of the Week – Rey Ramirez, Wellington

Wellington's Rey Ramirez is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Ta’Leeyah Glynn, Canyon

Canyon's Ty'Leeyah Glynn is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.