UIL Region I Girls Regional Quarterfinal playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Nazareth head coach Eric Schilling and his team celebrate after a basket against Claude during a Class 1A Area round game at the Tascosa Activity Center on Friday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Regional Quarterfinals

Lubbock-Cooper (28-4) vs. Amarillo High (29-5), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Dimmitt HS

Mansfield Timberview (25-8) vs. Mansfield Legacy (22-14), 7 p.m. Monday, Mansfield HS

Randall (23-12) vs. Lubbock Monterey (29-8), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield HS

Lake Dallas (31-4) vs. Mansfield Summit (23-11), 6 p.m. Monday, Arlington ISD Athletic Center

Class 4A

Regional Quarterfinals

Canyon (27-5) vs. Levelland (33-3), 5 p.m. Tuesday, Hutcherson Center, Plainview

Bridgeport (23-10) vs. Argyle (34-0), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Eaton HS

Seminole (24-4) vs. Big Spring (20-13), 4:30 p.m. Monday, Andrews HS

Decatur (32-5) vs. Krum (26-12), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Boswell HS

Class 3A

Regional Quarterfinals

Bushland (24-7) vs. Idalou (28-6), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Abernathy HS

Peaster (33-4) vs. Nocona (33-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Chico HS

Shallowater (30-2) vs. Canadian (33-1), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Caprock Activity Center

Jim Ned (32-1) vs. Brock (21-13), 6 p.m. Monday, Cisco HS

Class 2A

Regional Quarterfinals

Clarendon (21-15) vs. Wellington (27-7), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Childress HS

Sundown (26-9) vs. Ropes (28-5), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Frenship HS

Panhandle (27-8) vs. Gruver (28-0), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Dumas High School

New Home (28-6) vs. Sudan (20-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Levelland HS

Class 1A

Regional Quarterfinals

Springlake-Earth (17-7) vs. Nazareth (22-11), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, First United Bank Center, Canyon

Sands (32-3) vs. Whiteface (15-12), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Denver City HS

Valley (22-4) vs. Miami (20-7), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, McNeely Field House, Pampa

Klondike (27-8) vs. Borden County (20-7), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Tahoka HS

TAPPS

Class 3A

Area

San Jacinto Christian Academy (21-8) vs. North Dallas Adventist (19-5), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wichita Falls City View

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.