UIL Region I Girls bidistrict playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

The No. 10-ranked Amarillo High Lady Sandies open the UIL Class 5A playoffs taking on Lubbock Monterey in a bidistrict matchup at 6 p.m. Thursday in Shallowater. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Bidistrict

Palo Duro (17-7) vs. Lubbock Cooper (23-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hereford

El Paso Del Valle (8-6) at El Paso Andress (17-2), 7 p.m. Thursday

Amarillo High (19-2) vs. Lubbock Monterey (5-18), 6 p.m. Thursday, Shallowater

El Paso Buges (11-8) at Canutillo (13-4), 7 p.m. Thursday

Mansfield Legacy (24-1) vs. Saginaw (11-10), 7:30 Thursday, Cleburne

Granbury (17-9) vs. Colleyville Heritage (11-13), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro

Mansfield Summit (9-11) vs. Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (22-3), 7:30 Thursday, Arlington Sam Houston

Grapevine (20-5) vs. Azle (14-9), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Kennedale

El Paso High (11-8) at El Paso Hanks (13-2), 8 p.m. Thursday

Lubbock Coronado (10-14) vs. Plainview (16-8), 8 p.m. Friday, Abernathy

El Paso El Dorado (9-8, F2) at El Paso Chapin (15-2, W1), 5:30 p.m. Friday

Tascosa (13-12) vs. Abilene Wylie (13-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Christian HS

Lake Dallas (22-5) vs. Aledo (8-15), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Bridgeport

Fort Worth Trimble Tech (18-6) vs. Mansfield Timberview (17-8), 6 p.m. Thursday, Sam Houston HS, Arlington

Wichita Falls Rider (22-2) vs. Justin Northwest (16-11), 6 p.m. Thursday, Jacksboro

Burleson Centennial (17-8) vs. Fort Worth

Arlington Heights (11-10), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth

Class 4A

Bidistrict

Canyon (24-1) vs. Big Spring (11-14), 2 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Roosevelt HS

San Elizario (12-4) vs. Andrews (11-15), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Van Horn

Levelland (23-0) vs. Dumas (10-18), 6 p.m. Friday, Vega HS

Midland Greenwood (10-10) vs. El Paso Riverside (10-8), 4:15 p.m. Thursday, Gallego Center, Alpine

Fort Worth Dunbar (19-2) vs. Krum (10-12), Postponed

Iowa Park (18-7) vs. Gatesville (7-14), 7 p.m. Thursday, Joshua HS

Decatur (22-3) vs. Fort Worth Carter-Riverside (8-9), 3:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Glen Rose (23-3) vs. Vernon (11-10), 6 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Seminole (22-5) vs. Clint (5-9), 6 p.m., Thursday, Van Horn

Lubbock Estacado (12-12) vs. Perryton (13-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon Junior High

Clint Mountain View (16-1) vs. Monahans (12-12), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van Horn

Hereford (16-5) vs. Snyder (14-12), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Monterey

Stephenville (20-2) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (12-11), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mineral Wells

Bridgeport (16-7) vs. Fort Worth Eastern Hills (12-9), 5 p.m. Friday, Boyd

Graham (16-10) vs. Lampasas (20-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, May HS

Argyle (16-9) vs. Fort Worth Benbrook (5-7), 2 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Class 3A

Bidistrict

Alpine (9-6) vs. Lamesa (14-13), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton

Bushland (16-8) vs. Childress (10-9), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Floydada HS

Brownfield (22-1) vs. Presidio 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Pecos

Spearman (15-9) vs. Idalou (22-4), 4 p.m. Thursday, Childress HS

Peaster (23-4) vs. Jacksboro (9-10), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Graham HS

Coahoma (15-6) vs. Ballinger (14-7), postponed

Nocona (19-3) vs. Millsap (9-15), 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Chico HS

Wall (21-3) vs. Sonora (12-8), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Junell Center, San Angelo

Shallowater (23-0) vs. Dalhart (17-9), 6:30 p.m. Amarillo High

Littlefield (11-7) vs. Kermit (6-10), 6 p.m. Thursday, Denver City

Canadian (22-3) vs. Abernathy (15-12), 7 p.m. Thursday, Randall HS

Muleshoe (12-13) vs. Tornillo (10-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Andrews

Jim Ned (24-2) at Reagan County (12-19), 5 p.m. Robert Lee

Holliday (14-12) vs. Comanche (15-7), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Crane (18-6) vs. Merkel (12-9), 3 p.m. Thursday, Sterling City

Brock (10-9) vs. Bowie (10-9), 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Chico

Class 2A

Bidistrict

New Deal (17-7) vs. Bovina (6-11), 6 p.m. Thursday, Littlefield

Stratford (16-8) vs. Clarendon (14-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon HS

Lockney (7-11) at Vega (18-8), 6 p.m. Thursday

Wellington (19-5) vs. West Texas High (10-8), 6 p.m. Thursday, Pampa

Colorado City (11-7) vs. Ozona (7-13), 2 p.m. Friday, Garden City

Sudan (14-10) vs. Post (8-7), 6:30 p.m., Lubbock-Cooper HS

Christoval (19-5) vs. Coleman (7-14), 6 p.m. Friday, Bronte

Ropes (17-5) vs. Plains (11-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denver City

Panhandle (22-3) vs. Sunray (5-14), 6 p.m. Thursday, Borger

Farwell (18-10) vs. Hale Center (7-15), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Sundown HS

Wheeler (7-13) vs. Gruver (20-2), 8 p.m. Thursday, Pampa

Olton (14-10) vs. Ralls (12-11), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview HS

New Home (16-8) vs. Seagraves (6-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Levelland

McCamey (12-9) vs. Roscoe (12-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sterling City

Sundown (22-5) vs. Smyer (2-14), 7:30 p.m. Levelland

Forsan (17-6) vs. Wink (11-10), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Class 1A

Bidistrict

Springlake Earth (16-4), bye

Miami (14-7) vs Valley (15-8), 8 p.m. Thursday, Panhandle

Claude (15-8), bye

Anton (8-4) vs. Happy (18-6), 6 p.m. Friday

Sands (24-2), bye

Guthrie (14-3) vs Petersburg (9-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Slaton

Lorenzo (19-2), bye

Whitharral (12-10) vs Grady (9-10), 6:30 p.m. Friday, O’Donnell

Nazareth (22-4), bye

White Deer (17-10) vs McLean (13-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Pampa

Follett (17-2), bye

Kress (14-4) vs Wildorado (13-12), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Tulia

Whiteface (20-2), Bye

O’Donnell (14-8) vs Jayton (10-8), 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Slaton

Spur (17-8), bye

Borden County (14-3) vs Meadow (12-14), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Welch

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

High School Volleyball Roundup – Randall sweeps Hereford, Pampa downs Canyon

Check out a recap of Tuesday's High School Volleyball action.

Boys Athlete of the Week – Avion Carter, Tascosa

Tascosa defensive lineman Avion Carter earns First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Jo Moffitt, Amarillo High

Amarillo High's Jo Moffitt earns First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.

Texas Tech rides with Joey McGuire’s ‘What’s Next’ mentality

Texas Tech takes on Joey McGuire's "What's next" mentality.