UIL Region I girls area to regional semifinal playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Claude head coach Tori Williams and the Lady Stangs are back in the regional semifinals for a second straight year. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Regional quarterfinals

Lubbock-Cooper (24-3) vs. Canutillo (15-4), 4 p.m. Wednesday, Fort Stockton

Mansfield Legacy (26-1) vs. Grapevine (22-5), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Arlington ISD

Plainview (18-8) vs. Tascosa (15-12), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Canyon Junior High

Lake Dallas (24-5) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (24-2), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Chico

Class 4A

Regional quarterfinals

Canyon (26-1) vs. Levelland (26-0), 6 p.m. Wednesday, Plainview

Krum-Gatesville winner vs. Glen Rose (25-3), TBA

Bridgeport (18-7), vs. Argyle (18-9), 6 p.m. Wednesday, Springtown

Regional Semifinlas

Seminole (25-5) vs. Bridgeport- Argyle winner, TBA

Class 3A

Area

Lamesa (15-13) vs. Childress (11-9), 5 p.m. Monday, Slaton

Peaster (24) vs. Coahoma (16-6), 6 p.m. Monday, Clyde

Nocona (20-3) vs. Wall (22-3), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Cisco

Regional Quarterfinals

Lamesa-Childress winner vs. Brownfield (24-1), TBA

Peaster-Coahoma winner vs. Nocona-Wall winner, TBD

Jim Ned (26-2) vs. Bowie (12-9), 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Breckinridge

Regional semifinals

Shallowater (26-0) vs. Jim Ned-Bowie (12-9), TBA

Class 2A

Area

Ozona (8-13) vs. Sudan (16-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Big Spring

Regional Quarterfinals

Ozona-Sudan winner vs. Ropes (19-5), TBA

New Home (18-8) vs. Sundown (24-5), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University

Regional semifinals

Wellington (22-5) vs. Ozona-Sudan- Ropes winner, TBA

Panhandle (25-3) vs. New Home- Sundown winner, TBA

Regional quarterfinals

Whiteface (21-2) vs. Borden County (16-3) winner, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Roosevelt

Regional semifinals

Claude (18-8) vs. Sands (26-2), 6 p.m. Thursday, Abernathy HS.

Nazareth (23-4) vs. Whiteface-Borden County winner, TBA

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.