UIL Region I Girls area round playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Panhandle coach Rob Schmucker high-fives Mackie Land during a game earlier this season. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Area

Plainview 73, EP Hanks 57

Lubbock Cooper (25-3) vs. El Paso Andress (18-2), 5 p.m. Friday, Pecos

Amarillo High (20-2) vs. Canutillo (14-4), 3 p.m. Friday, Seminole JH

Mansfield Legacy (25-1) vs. Granbury (18-9), postponed

Mansfield Summit (10-11) vs. Grapevine (21-5) vs. Azle (14-9) winner, TBA

El Paso Chapin (16-2) vs. Tascosa (14-12), 4:30 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Lake Dallas (23-5) vs. Mansfield Timberview (18-8), 4 p.m. Friday, Irving HS

Wichita Falls Rider (23-2) vs. Burleson Centennial (18-8), 4 p.m. Saturday, Bridgeport

Regional quarterfinals

Plainview (18-8) vs. Tascosa-EP Chapin winner, TBA

Class 4A

Area

Seminole 71, Perryton 43

Hereford 53, Clint Mountainview 33

Canyon (25-1) vs. San Elizario (13-4), 4 p.m. Thursday, Odessa Permian

Levelland (25-0) vs. Midland Greenwood (11-10), postponed

Krum (11-12) vs Iowa Park (18-7)-Gatesville (7-14), winner, TBA

Decatur (23-3) vs. Glen Rose (24-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Aledo

Stephenville (21-2) vs. Bridgeport (17-7), postponed

Graham (17-10) vs. Argyle (17-9), 3:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Regional quarterfinals

Seminole (24-5) vs. Hereford (18-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University

Class 3A

Area

Alpine (9-6)-Lamesa (14-13) winner vs. Childress (11-9), TBA

Brownfield (23-1) vs. Idalou (23-4), 6 p.m. Wednesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University

Peaster (24-4) vs. Coahoma (15-6)-Ballinger (14-7), winner, TBA

Nocona (20-3) vs.Wall (21-3)-Sonora (12-8) winner, TBA

Shallowater (24-0) vs. Littlefield (12-7), 4 p.m. Wednesday, Lubbock Coronado

Canadian (23-3) vs. Muleshoe (13-13), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Bushland

Jim Ned (25-2) vs. Holliday (15-12), 6 p.m. Thursday, Breckenridge

Merkel (13-9) vs. Bowie (11-9), postponed

Class 2A

Area

Wellington 53, Vega 33

Panhandle 65, Farwell 37

Gruver 79, Olton 28

New Deal (18-7) vs. Clarendon (15-8), 5 p.m. Wednesday, Canyon HS

Colorado City (11-7)-Ozona (7-13) winner vs. Sudan (15-10), TBA

Christoval (20-5) vs. Ropes (18-5), 5 p.m. Thursday, Big Spring

New Home (17-8) vs. McCamey (13-9)-Roscoe (12-8) winner, TBA

Sundown (23-5) vs. Forsan (18-6), 6 p.m. Thursday, Seminole

Regional quarterfinals

New Deal-Clarendon winner vs. Wellington (21-5), TBA

Panhandle (24-3) vs. Gruver (22-2), 6 p.m. Thursday, Pampa

Class 1A

Area

Valley 53, Springlake-Earth 41

Wildorado 52, Follett 43

Happy (20-6) vs. Claude, (15-8), 5 p.m. Wednesday, Randall

Guthrie (15-3) vs Sands, (24-2), 5 p.m. Thursday, Slaton

Grady (10-10) vs. Lorenzo, (19-2), 5 p.m. Wednesday, Wellman-Union

White Deer (18-10) vs. Nazareth (22-4), 4 p.m. Wednesday, Panhandle

Jayton (11-8) vs. Whiteface, (20-2), 3 p.m. Wednesday, Lubbock Christian HS

Borden County (15-3) vs. Spur, (18-8), Thursday, TBA

Regional quarterfinals

Valley (17-8) vs. Claude-Happy winner, TBA

White Deer-Nazareth winner vs. Wildorado (15-12), TBA

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo High, Dumas, Childress, Stratford qualify for Texas State 7-on-7 Tournament

Amarillo High, Dumas, Childress and Stratford advance to the 2022 Texas State 7-on-7 Tournament.

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.