UIL Region I boys bidistrict and area playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

The Bushland Falcons celebrate after rallying past Tulia in overtime in A Class 3A bidistrict clash last week. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Bidistrict

Palo Duro (17-6) vs. Abilene Cooper (16-6), 6 p.m. Monday, Lubbock High

Amarillo High (19-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (9-11), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Slaton

Wyatt (19-5) vs. Crowley (11-14), Monday, TBA

Grapevine (14-13) at Fort Worth Brewer (12-9), 8 p.m. Monday

Mansfield Summit (19-4) vs. Fort Worth Southwest (11-9), 7 p.m. Monday, Lake Ridge HS

Area

Palo Duro-Abilene Cooper winner vs. El Paso Andress (16-4), TBA

Amarillo High-Abilene Wylie winner vs. El Paso Bel Air (17-3), TBA

Mansfield Timberview (20-3) vs. Birdville (18-9), 6 p.m. Wednesday, Flower Mound

Wyatt-Crowley vs. Denton Ryan (21-6), TBA

Randall (22-3) vs. El Paso Ysleta (15-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Seminole

El Paso Chapin (18-1) vs. Plainview (12-15), 2 p.m. Monday, Fort Stockton

Richland (22-6) vs. Mansfield Legacy (18-4), 6 p.m. Wednesday, Burleson

Grapevine-FW Brewer winner vs. Mansfield Summitt-FW Southwest winner, TBA

Class 4A

Bidistrict

Canyon (17-7) vs. Sweetwater (12-11), 6 p.m. Monday, Frenship HS

Fort Worth YMLA (17-3) vs. Bridgeport (16-11), 6 p.m. Monday, Brewer HS, Fort Worth

Burkburnett (15-9) vs. Brownwood (13-9), 6 p.m. Monday, Breckenridge

Lampasas (18-4) vs. Graham (10-6), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Brownwood

Area

Canyon-Sweetwater winner vs. San Elizario (12-7), TBA

Midland Greenwood (16-7) at Lubbock Estacado (22-2), 6 p.m. Wednesday, Denver City

Fort Worth YMLA-Bridgeport winner vs. Burkburnett-Brownwood winner, TBA

Argyle (24-1) vs. Lampasas-Graham winner, TBA

Seminole (18-6) vs. Snyder (15-8), 6 p.m. Wednesday, Slaton

El Paso Riverside (8-3) vs. Hereford (20-6), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Pecos

Glen Rose (25-2) vs. Decatur (22-6), 6 p.m. Wednesday, Aledo

Wichita Falls Hirschi (22-5) vs. Fort Worth Dunbar (11-9), TBA

Class 3A

Bidistrict

Kermit (7-11) vs. Brownfield (16-7), 7 p.m. Monday, Seminole

Wall (14-6 vs. Coahoma (5-14), 5 p.m. Monday, Robert Lee

Area

Littlefield (16-9) vs. Childress (15-6), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University

Brownfield-Kermit winner vs. Abernathy (19-6), TBA

Brock (24-3) vs. Jim Ned (14-10), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Breckenridge

Wichita Falls City View (22-3) vs. San Angelo TLCA (21-3), 6 p.m. Wednesday, Stamford

Shallowater (20-3) vs. Lamesa (15-6), 6 p.m. Wednesday, Lubbock Monterey

Bushland (19-4) vs. Dimmitt (13-10), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Tascosa

Wall-Coahoma winner vs. Dublin (19-9), TBA

Ballinger (21-4) vs. Peaster (22-4), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Clyde

Class 2A

Area

New Deal (23-4) vs. Wheeler (14-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Canyon HS

Ralls (14-9) vs. Panhandle (17-5), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dimmitt

Winters-Fort Hancock winner vs. Seagraves (10-5), TBA

Wink (24-0) vs. Plains (11-8), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews

Clarendon (20-4) vs. Farwell (25-3), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Vega

Gruver (13-11) vs. Floydada (20-4), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Panhandle

New Home (15-2) vs. Christoval (20-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Garden City

Sundown (14-6) vs. Eldorado (9-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Ira

Class 1A

Area

Springlake Earth (13-3) vs. Groom (10-6), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Vega

Valley (17-8) vs Texline (21-4), 7 p.m. Monday, Randall HS

Borden County (19-1) vs. Jayton (21-3), 7:45 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Roosevelt

O’ Donnell (16-6) vs. Klondike (10-9), 5 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews

Nazareth (21-9) vs. Hedley (16-4) 6:30 p.m. Monday, Amarillo High

Booker (15-9) vs. Wildorado (19-7), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Panhandle

Whitharral (15-4) vs. Spur (12-11) 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Christian HS

Paducah (15-1) vs. Sands (17-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Abernathy

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

State quarterfinal Texas Panhandle High School Football predictions

Take a look at the state quarterfinal predictions involving Texas Panhandle football teams.

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

Boys Athlete of the Week – Rey Ramirez, Wellington

Wellington's Rey Ramirez is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Ta’Leeyah Glynn, Canyon

Canyon's Ty'Leeyah Glynn is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.