UIL Region I Boys Area round playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Cade Hornecker is greeted by teammates during introductions before Amarillo High’s Class 5A Bidistrict game against Lubbock Cooper on Tuesday in Dimmitt. [Trevor Fleeman/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Area

Randall (18-16) vs. El Paso Andress (21-11), 3 p.m. Friday, Andrews HS

Amarillo High (29-6) vs. Canutillo (16-15), 6 p.m. Friday, Andrews HS

Mansfield Summitt (28-5) vs. Denton Ryan (19-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Southlake Carroll HS

Arlington Seguin (14-16) vs. Richland (26-6), 8 p.m. Friday, College Park Center, Arlington

El Paso Parkland (27-6) vs. Palo Duro (24-6), 4:30 p.m. Friday, Andrews HS

El Paso Chapin (29-4) vs. Tascosa (14-15), 6 p.m. Friday, Midland Christian HS

Birdville (23-10) vs. Mansfield Legacy (23-8), 6:30 p.m. Friday, College Park Center, Arlington

Grapevine (22-12) vs. Mansfield Timberview (31-4), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington Activity Center

Class 4A

Area

Canyon (26-5) vs. Seminole (12-19), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Frenship HS

Lubbock Estacado (26-8) vs. Midland Greenwood (22-10), 6 p.m. Friday, Denver City HS

Dunbar (17-15) vs. Burkburnett (18-10), 3 p.m. Saturday, Bridgeport HS

Argyle (25-6) vs. Brownwood (24-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Brock HS

Andrews (23-9) vs. Hereford (17-14), 6 p.m. Friday, Shallowater HS

San Elizario (23-10) vs. Dumas (25-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Seminole HS

Lampasas (25-11) vs. Decatur (17-15), 7 p.m. Friday, West HS

Wichita Falls Hirschi (24-6) vs. Western Hills (26-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Bridgeport HS

Class 3A

Area

Tornillo (15-3) vs. Tulia (25-8), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Monahans HS

Dimmitt (20-9) vs. Abernathy (15-8), 6 p.m. Thursday, Frenship HS

Peaster (25-9) vs. Jim Ned (24-10), 6 p.m. Thursday, Cisco HS

Wichita Falls City View (30-4) vs. San Angelo TLCA (14-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Anson HS

Shallowater (29-1) vs. Kermit (17-12), 6:30 p.m., Friday, Plains

Bushland (17-9) vs. Alpine (19-7), 6 p.m. Thursday, Seminole HS

Wall (15-9) vs. Holliday (23-9), 2:30 p.m., Saturday, Abilene Wylie HS

Merkel (21-7) vs. Brock (28-8), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Cisco HS

Class 2A

Area

New Deal (25-6) vs. Stratford (13-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Canyon HS

Olton (30-3) vs. Wellington (17-10), 8:15 p.m. Friday, Levelland HS

Coleman (17-13) vs. Smyer (15-14), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Ira HS

Christoval (24-5) vs. Sundown, 6 p.m. Friday, Stanton HS

Clarendon (25-2) vs. Vega (15-13), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Canyon HS

Gruver (24-8) vs. Farwell (24-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Littlefield HS

New Home (22-4) vs. Forsan (22-11), 6:30 p.m Friday, Garden City HS

Seagraves (21-8)vs. Wink (18-12), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Andrews HS

Class 1A

Area

Springlake-Earth (17-7) vs. Silverton (13-11), 7 p.m. Friday, Randall HS

Texline (29-3) vs. Hedley (19-7), 6 p.m. Thursday, Randall HS

Grady (22-9) vs. Paducah (22-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Whitharral (26-7) vs. Guthrie (19-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Ralls HS

Valley (19-6) vs. Nazareth (22-11), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo High Activity Center

Booker (21-9) vs. Wildorado (24-8), 6:30 p.m. Friday, West Texas High, Stinnett

Lorenzo (14-10) vs. Klondike (16-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Tahoka HS

Jayton (24-8) vs. Garden City (21-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Colorado City HS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Tascosa hires Chris Sumrall as new girls basketball coach

Amarillo ISD announced Thursday morning that Chris Sumrall has been hired as the new Tascosa head girls basketball coach. Sumrall has spent the past seven seasons at Wellington.

Alan Sharpensteen wins modifieds and maintain lead atop Route 66 standings

Alan Sharpensteen held on to the points with a victory at the Route 66 Speedway on Saturday night.

Dumas highlights State 7-on-7 State Football Championship

Amarillo High, Dumas, Hereford, Childress and Stratford all competed at the State 7-on-7 Football Championship on Thursday through Saturday at Veterans Park in College Station.

Canyon’s Abree Winfrey shines at Nike Outdoor National Meet

Canyon's Abree Winfrey won the 400 meter hurdle event at the 2022 Nike Outdoor National Track and Field meet in Eugene, Ore.