UIL Region I boys area and regional quarterfinal playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High’s Chris Dees, left, blows past an Abilene Wylie defender during a Class 5A bidistrict game Monday In Slaton. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Regional quarterfinal

Amarillo High (21-2) vs. El Paso Andress (17-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Mansfield Timberview (21-3) vs. Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (22-5), 4 p.m. Saturday, Arlington ISD Sports Complex

Mansfield Legacy (19-4) vs. Mansfield Summit (21-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mansfield high

El Paso Chapin (19-1) vs. El Paso Ysleta (16-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Fabens

Class 4A

Regional quarterfinals

Canyon (19-7) vs. Lubbock Estacado (24-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Frenship HS

Fort Worth YMLA (19-3) vs. Argyle (25-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Colleyville Heritage

Seminole (19-6) vs. Hereford (21-6), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University

Decatur (23-6) vs. Fort Worth Dunbar (11-9), 3 p.m. Saturday, Bridgeport

Class 3A

Regional quarterfinals

Childress (16-6) vs. Abernathy (20-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Caprock Activity Center

Brock (25-3) vs. Wichita Falls City View (23-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Graham

Shallowater (21-3) vs. Dimmitt (14-10), 6 p.m. Friday, Littlefield

Dublin (20-9) vs. Peaster (23-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Cisco

Class 2A

Regional quarterfinals

Wheeler (15-8) vs. Panhandle (18-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Pampa

Winters (23-4) vs. Wink (25-0), 8 p.m. Friday, Garden City

Floydada (21-4) vs. Clarendon (21-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Canyon HS

Christoval (20-4) vs. Eldorado (10-13), 6:30 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Central HS

Class 1A

Regional quarterfinals

Springlake Earth (14-3) vs. Texline (22-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Randall HS

Jayton (21-3) vs. Klondike (11-9), 8 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Christian University

Nazareth (22-9) vs. Wildorado (21-7), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo High

Spur (13-11) vs. Paducah (16-1) 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Christian HS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

2022 High School Baseball Texas Panhandle Regional Semifinal playoff pairings

Here's a look at the 2022 High School Baseball Regional semifinal Texas Panhandle playoff pairings for Canyon, Clarendon, and Nazareth.

High School Baseball roundup: Cooper wins battle with Randall, Canyon cruises to next round, Nazareth stays perfect

Here's the 2022 High School Baseball roundup for Randall, Canyon, Bushland, Clarendon and Nazareth.