UIL Region I and II small school state quarterfinal playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Canadian captains Twister Kelton, from left, Reagan Cochran, Hayze Hufstedler and Joshua Culwell, walk out for the coin toss against Idalou on Friday at Happy State Bank Stadium. [Trevor Fleeman/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 4A Division I

State quarterfinals

Region I final

Canyon (11-1) vs. Springtown (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Grande Communication Stadium

Region II final

Paris (9-4) vs Argyle (13-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, McKInney ISD Stadium

Class 4A Division II

State quarterfinals

Region I final

Celina (6-4) vs. Graham (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Globe Life Park, Arlington

Region II final

Caddo Mills (12-0) vs Gilmer (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Texas A&M Commerce

Class 3A Division I

State quarterfinals

Region I final

Pilot Point (10-3) vs. Jim Ned (11-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tarleton State

Region II final

Mount Vernon (11-2) vs Malakoff (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Hanby Stadium, Mesquite

Class 3A Division II

State quarterfinals

Region I final

Childress (10-2) vs. Canadian (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Region II final

Eastland (10-3) vs. Gunter (12-1) 7 p.m. Thursday, Globe Life Park, Arlington

Class 2A Division I

State quarterfinals

Region I final

Post (13-0) vs. Cisco (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field Wildcats Stadium, Abilene Christian

Region II final

Bosqueville (9-3) vs. Crawford (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway

Class 2A Division II

State quarterfinals

Region I final

McCamey (11-1) vs. Wellington (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock-Cooper

Region II final

Muenster (10-3) vs Windthorst (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bowie

Class 1A Division I

State semifinals

Borden County (11-2) vs. Sterling City (13-0), 5 p.m. Saturday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

May (12-1) vs. Blum (9-3), 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Dublin

Class 1A Division II

State semifinals

Groom (12-1) vs. Balmorhea (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Borden County

Strawn (11-2) vs. Richland Springs (11-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Dublin

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

High School Volleyball Roundup – Randall sweeps Hereford, Pampa downs Canyon

Check out a recap of Tuesday's High School Volleyball action.

Boys Athlete of the Week – Avion Carter, Tascosa

Tascosa defensive lineman Avion Carter earns First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Jo Moffitt, Amarillo High

Amarillo High's Jo Moffitt earns First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.

Texas Tech rides with Joey McGuire’s ‘What’s Next’ mentality

Texas Tech takes on Joey McGuire's "What's next" mentality.