Wellington‘s Marc Ramirez strolls in for a touchdown against McCamey during a Class 2A Division II state quarterfinal Friday night. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]
Class 4A Division I
State semifinal
Canyon (12-1) vs. Argyle (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field Wildcats Stadium, Abilene Christian University
Lindale (12-2) vs. Austin LBJ (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Turner Stadium, Humble
Class 4A Division II
State semifinals
Graham (11-1) vs Gilmer (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Prosper HS
Carthage (12-0) vs. Wimberly (12-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Caney
Class 3A Division I
State semifinals
Jim Ned (12-1) vs. Mount Vernon (12-2), 3 p.m. Friday, Globe Life Park, Arlington
Hallettsville (12-2) vs. Llano (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Georgetown ISD Athletic Complex
Class 3A Division II
State semifinals
Canadian (13-1) vs. Gunter (13-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field Wildcats Stadium, Abilene Christian University
Waskom (12-1) vs. Franklin (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rose Stadium, Tyler
Class 2A Division I
State semifinals
Post (14-0) vs. Crawford (13-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gordon Wood Stadium, Brownwood
Shiner (12-0) vs. Timpson (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, New Caney
Class 2A Division II
State semifinals
Wellington (13-0), vs Windthorst (13-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Leo Brittain Field Lions Stadium, Vernon
Mart (13-0) vs. Falls City (11-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, The Pfield, Pflugerville
Class 1A Division I
State championship
Sterling City (14-0) vs.May (13-1), 2 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 16, AT&T Stadium, Arlington
Class 1A Division II
State championship
Balmorhea (11-1) vs. Richland Springs (12-0), 11 a.m. Wednesday, Dec. 16, AT&T Stadium, Arlington
The Tascosa defense celebrates a big stop against Odessa Permian during a nondistrict game earlier this season. [Trevor Fleeman/ Press Pass Sports]
Class 5A
Division I
Bidistrict
El Paso Bel Air (1-3) at Lubbock Coronado (10-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Lowrey Field at PlainsCapital Park, Lubbock
Justin Northwest (7-3) at Red Oak (6-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Billy Goodloe Stadium
Monterey (4-5) at El Paso Del Valle (4-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Conquest Stadium
Burleson Centennial (5-3) at Azle (8-2), noon Saturday
Mansfield Summit (4-4) at Abilene Cooper (7-1), 7p.m. Shotwell Stadium, Abilene
El Paso Chapin (2-4) at Tascosa (7-2), noon, Friday, Dick Bivins Stadium
Fort Worth Brewer (4-4) vs. Colleyville Heritage (6-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mustang-Panther Stadium, Grapevine
Amarillo High (6-3) at El Paso El Dorado (1-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Socorro Athletic Complex
Division II
Bidistrict
El Paso Austin (4-2) at El Paso Parkland (6-1), Friday, 7 p.m.
Randall (4-5) at Fort Worth Southwest (8-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Clarke Stadium
El Paso Ysleta (3-3) at El Paso Burges (2-2), 7 p.m. Friday
Fort Worth North Side (7-2) at Wichita Falls Rider (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls
Fort Worth Polytechnic (4-6) at Lubbock Cooper (9-1), 5 p.m. Friday, Pirates Stadium, Woodrow
Clint Horizon (3-3) at El Paso Irvin (4-0), 7 p.m. Friday
Abilene Wylie (5-3) at Grapevine (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang-Panther Stadium, Grapevine
Canutillo (4-1) at El Paso Andress (5-0), 7 p.m. Friday