UIL H.S. Football small school state championships & Region I Class 5A area playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Canadian will play in its seventh UIL state championship since 2007 when they face Franklin at 3 p.m. Thursday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington. [Trevor Fleeman/ Press Pass Sports]

UIL small school state championships

Wednesday-Friday

at AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Class 1A

Division II

Balmorhea (11-1) vs. Richland Springs (12-0), postponed

Division I

Sterling City (14-0) vs. May (13-1), 2 p.m. Wednesday

Class 2A

Division II

Windthorst (14-1) vs. Mart (14-1), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Division I

Post (15-0) vs. Shiner (13-0), 11 a.m. Thursday

Class 3A

Division II

Franklin (12-2) vs. Canadian (14-1), 3 p.m. Thursday

Division I

Jim Ned (13-1) vs. Hallettsville (13-2), 7 p.m. Thursday

Class 4A

Division II

Gilmer (14-1) vs. Carthage (13-0), noon, Friday

Division I

Argyle (14-0) vs. Lindale (13-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 5A

Division I

Bidistrict

El Paso Del Valle 44, Lubbock Monterey 43

Red Oak 62, Justin Northwest 7

Lubbock Coronado 82, El Paso Bel Air 35

Azle 42, Burleson Centennial 35

Mansfield Summitt 49, Abilene Cooper 28

Tascosa 56, El Paso Chapin 7

Colleyville Heritage 51, FW Brewer 28

Amarillo High 1, El Paso El Doroado 0 (forfeit)

Area

El Paso Del Valle (5-1) vs. Red Oak (7-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Big Spring

Azle (9-2) at Lubbock Coronado (11-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Lowrey Field at PlainsCapital Park, Lubbock

Mansfield Summit (5-4) vs. Tascosa (7-2) 5 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Colleyville Heritage (7-0) vs. Amarillo High (7-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Division II

Bidistrict

El Paso Parkland 21, El Paso Austin 7

Randall 21, FW Southwest 10

El Paso Burges 42, El Paso Ysleta 6

Wichita Falls Rider 2, FW Northside 0 (forfeit)

Lubbock-Cooper 52, FW Polytechnic 0

Clint Horizon 40, El Paso Irvin 20

Grapevine 34, Abilene Wylie 24

Canutillo 1, El Paso Andress 0 (forfeit)

Area

El Paso Parkland (7-1) vs. Randall (5-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

El Paso Burges (3-2) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (8-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

Lubbock-Cooper (10-1) vs. Clint Horizon (4-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Rotary Field, Pecos

Grapevine (9-3) vs. Canutillo (5-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Big Spring

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

High School Volleyball Roundup – Randall sweeps Hereford, Pampa downs Canyon

Check out a recap of Tuesday's High School Volleyball action.

Boys Athlete of the Week – Avion Carter, Tascosa

Tascosa defensive lineman Avion Carter earns First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Jo Moffitt, Amarillo High

Amarillo High's Jo Moffitt earns First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.

Texas Tech rides with Joey McGuire’s ‘What’s Next’ mentality

Texas Tech takes on Joey McGuire's "What's next" mentality.