UIL girls state tournament schedule

Date:

Share post:

Gruver defenders Bailey Maupin, left, and Bailey Glass double team Panhandle‘s Mason Jones during a Region I-2A final in Levelland on Saturday. [Keirstyn Kelley/ Press Pass Sports]

UIL girls state tournament

at Alamodome San Antonio

Thursday-Saturday

Class 6A

Friday’s state semifinal

Cypress Creek (40-0) vs. McKinney (22-12), 7 p.m.

Duncanville (38-3) vs. Converse Judson (33-8), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s state championship

8:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Thursday’s state semifinals

College Station (32-7) vs. Frisco Liberty (29-11), 7 p.m.

San Antonio Veterans Memorial (31-7) vs. Mansfield Timberview (31-8), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s state championship

3 p.m.

Class 4A

Friday’s semifinals

Fairfield (33-4) vs. Dallas Lincoln, 1:30 p.m.

Argyle (32-6) vs. Fredericksburg (33-8), 3 p.m.

Saturday’s state championship

7 p.m.

Class 3A

Thursday’s state semifinals

Shallowater (37-2) vs. Schulenburg (34-4), 1:30 p.m.

Woodville (35-4) vs. Winnsboro (29-7), 3 p.m.

Saturday’s state championship

10 a.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s state semifinals

Gruver (36-2) vs. Grapeland (34-5), 8:30 a.m.

Muenster (35-4) vs. Mason (33-4), 10 a.m.

Saturday’s state championship

1:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Thursday’s state semifinals

Lipan (33-3) vs. Chireno (27-9), 8:30 a.m.

Nazareth (29-8) vs. Veribest (27-10), 10 a.m.

Saturday’s state championship

8:30 am.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.