UIL Amarillo-area Boys bidistrict playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High’s Owen Boyett (1) goes up for a shot over Tascosa’s BT Daniels during a District 3-5A matchup last week. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Bidistrict

Amarillo High (19-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (9-11), postponed

Randall (21-3) vs. Lubbock-Cooper (12-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Floydada

Plainview (11-15) vs. Lubbock Monterey (15-11), 6 p.m. Thursday, Abernathy

Palo Duro (16-6)-Tascosa (7-18) winner vs. Abilene Cooper (16-6), TBA

Play-in game

Palo Duro (16-6) vs. Tascosa (7-18), 4:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo High

Class 4A

Bidistrict

Canyon (17-7) vs. Big Spring-Sweetwater, 6 p.m. Friday, Frenship

Hereford (19-6) vs. Levelland (16-10), 6 p.m. Thursday, Muleshoe

Perryton (10-10) vs. Snyder (14-8), 2 p.m., Saturday, Childress

Dumas (17-9) vs. Lubbock Estacado (19-2), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview

Class 3A

Bidistrict

Bushland (18-4) vs. Tulia (9-11), 7 p.m. Thursday, Randall HS

Childress (14-6) vs. Spearman (14-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Panhandle HS

Abernathy (18-6) vs. Canadian (7-6), 8 p.m. Friday, Panhandle

Shallowater (19-3) vs Dalhart (11-13), 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Canyon HS

Dimmitt (12-10) vs. Tornillo (22-5), 3 p.m. Saturday, Fort Stockton

Class 2A

Bidistrict

Gruver (12-11) vs. Wellington (7-9), 4 p.m. Thursday, Borger

Sanford-Fritch (10-9) vs. Clarendon (10-9), 7 p.m. Thursday, Pampa

Sunray (15-10) vs. Panhandle (16-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Borger

Stratford (9-10) vs. Wheeler (13-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo High

Olton (23-1) vs. Ralls (13-9), 8 p.m. Friday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University

Farwell (24-3) vs. Lockney (11-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Littlefield

Bovina (8-7) vs. Floydada (19-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Littlefield

Vega (5-12) vs. New Deal (22-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Littlefield

Class 1A

Bidistrict

Miami (15-9) vs. Groom (9-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Pampa

Texline (20-4) vs. Amherst, 4 p.m. Thursday, Vega

Hedley (15-4) vs. Fort Elliott (9-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Shamrock

Kress (6-4) vs. Wildorado (18-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tulia HS.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.