UIL 2020-2022 Region I High School Football Districts

Date:

Share post:

Texas High School Football Coaches from across the Texas Panhandle meet at Region XVI for UIL Realignment. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports

Class 6A

District 2-6A 

Abilene High

Midland High

Midland Lee 

Odessa High

Odessa Permian 

San Angelo Central 

Wolfforth Frenship

Class 5A

Division I

District 1-5A

El Paso Bel Air 

El Paso Chapin

El Paso Del Valle 

El Paso El Dorado 

District 2-5A

Amarillo High

Caprock 

Palo Duro 

Tascosa 

Lubbock High

Lubbock Coronado 

Lubbock Monterey 

District 3-5A

Abilene Cooper 

Azle 

Crowley 

Ft Worth Arlington Hts 

Granbury 

Northwest

Saginaw 

White Settlement Brewer

 

District 4-5A

Burleson Centennial 

Colleyville Heritage 

Mansfield Legacy 

Mansfield Summit 

Midlothian 

N Richland Hills Birdville 

N Richland Hills Richland 

Red Oak

Division II

District 1-5A 

Canutillo 

Clint Horizon 

El Paso Hanks 

El Paso Parkland 

El Paso Ysleta 

District 2-5A

El Paso 

El Paso Andress 

El Paso Austin 

El Paso Bowie 

El Paso Burges 

El Paso Irvin 

El Paso Jefferson

District 3-5A

Abilene Wylie 

Randall 

Lubbock Cooper 

Plainview 

Wichita Falls 

Wichita Falls Rider 

District 4-5A

Carrollton Creekview 

Ft Worth North Side 

Ft Worth Polytechnic 

Ft Worth South Hills 

Ft Worth Southwest 

Ft Worth Trimble Tech 

Ft Worth Wyatt Grapevine

Canyon ISD athletic director Toby Tucker, left, Canyon football coach Blake Bryant and offensive coordinator Todd Winfrey try to set their schedule during UIL Realignment.

Class 4A

Division I

District 1-4A

Clint 

Clint Mountain View 

El Paso Riverside 

Fabens 

San Elizario 

District 2-4A

Andrews 

Big Spring

Fort Stockton 

San Angelo Lake View 

District 3-4A

Canyon 

Dumas 

Hereford 

Pampa 

District 4-4A

Burkburnett 

Decatur 

Gainesville 

Lake Worth 

Springtown 

Wichita Falls Hirschi

Division II

District 1-4A

Midland Greenwood 

Monahans 

Pecos 

Snyder 

Sweetwater 

District 2-4A 

Borger

Levelland 

Lubbock Estacado 

Perryton 

Seminole 

District 3-4A

Bridgeport 

Graham 

Iowa Park 

Mineral Wells 

Vernon 

District 4-4A

Aubrey 

Celina 

Krum 

Sanger 

Van Alstyne

Class 3A

Division I

District 1-3A 

Brownfield 

Denver City 

Kermit 

Lamesa 

Shallowater 

Slaton 

District 2-3A 

River Road 

Bushland 

Dalhart 

Littlefield 

Muleshoe 

District 3-3A 

Breckenridge 

Clyde 

Early- TLC San Angelo 

Tuscola Jim Ned 

Wall 

District 4-3A 

Bowie 

Boyd 

Brock

Paradise 

Pilot Point 

Ponder 

Whitesboro

Division II

District 1-3A 

Alpine 

Anthony 

Crane 

Odessa Compass Academy 

Tornillo 

District 2-3A

Ballinger 

Bangs 

Brady 

Ingram Moore 

San Angelo Grape Creek 

Sonora 

District 3-3A

Highland Park 

Canadian 

Childress 

Dimmitt 

Friona 

Spearman 

Tulia 

District 4-3A

Abernathy 

Big Lake 

Reagan Co. 

Coahoma 

Idalou 

Lubbock Roosevelt 

Stanton

Class 2A

Division I

District 1-2A 

Boys Ranch 

Farwell 

Olton 

Panhandle 

Sanford-Fritch 

West Texas High

District 2-2A 

Floydada 

Hale Center 

New Deal 

Post 

Sundown 

Tahoka 

District 3-2A

Anson 

Colorado City Colorado 

Forsan 

Haskell 

Hawley 

Stamford 

District 4-2A 

Cisco 

Coleman 

De Leon 

Goldthwaite

San Saba 

Winters

Wellington football coach Greg Proffitt, left, and superintendent Kurt Ashmore look on during realignment. Wellington, Wheeler, Shamrock and Memphis are headed back to Region I. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Division II

District 1-2A 

McCamey 

Plains 

Seagraves 

Wink 

Iraan 

District 2-2-A 

Bovina 

New Home 

Ropesville Ropes 

Smyer 

Sudan 

District 3-2A 

Gruver 

Stratford 

Sunray 

Vega 

Booker 

District 4-2A 

Clarendon 

Memphis 

Shamrock 

Wellington 

Wheeler

Class 1A

Division I

District 1-1A

Claude 

Happy 

McLean 

Turkey Valley 

White Deer 

District 2-1A 

Kress 

Lorenzo 

Nazareth 

Petersburg 

Springlake-Earth 

District 3-1A 

Crowell 

Knox City 

Paducah 

Spur 

Vernon Northside 

District 4-1A 

Gail Borden County 

Meadow 

O’Donnell 

Wellman-Union 

Whiteface

Division II

District 1-1A 

Darrouzett 

Follett 

Hedley 

Lefors 

Miami 

District 2-1A 

Groom 

Hart 

Silverton 

Wildorado 

District 3-1A 

Amherst 

Anton 

Cotton Center 

Lazbuddie 

Whitharral 

District 4-1A 

Ackerly Sands 

Lamesa Klondike 

Loop 

Welch Dawson 

Wilson

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

2022 High School Baseball Texas Panhandle Regional Semifinal playoff pairings

Here's a look at the 2022 High School Baseball Regional semifinal Texas Panhandle playoff pairings for Canyon, Clarendon, and Nazareth.