Texas Panhandle schedule for District Cross Country Meets

Date:

Share post:

The Canyon Lady Eagles will compete in the District 4-4A Cross Country meet on Friday morning at Canyon High School. [Provided photo]
District cross country meets across the Texas Panhandle take place this week from Class 5A to Class 1A. Be sure to take a look at the schedule below and check out a recap of all meets on Friday. The Region I meet is set for Oct. 24 at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock.

District 1-1A

at Fort Elliott 
Competed Monday: Look for results on Friday.
Participating teams: Follett, Fort Elliott, Kelton, Lefors, McLean, Miami

Tuesday’s meets 

District 2-1A

at Claude 
Girls: 3 p.m.
Boys: 3:30 p.m.
Participating teams: Claude, Groom, Hedley, Silverton, Valley, White Deer

District 3-1A

at Dalhart
Girls: 
2:30 p.m.
Boys: 3 p.m.
Participating teams: Adrian, Channing, Hartley Texline, Wildorado

District 4-1A

at Plainview 
Girls: 10 a.m.
Boys: 10:30 a.m.
Participating teams: Happy, Hart, Kress, Lazbuddie, Nazareth Springlake-Earth

Wednesday’s meets

District 1-3A

at Spearman 
Girls: 2:30 p.m.
Boys: 3:30 p.m.
Participating teams: Bushland, Canadian, Dalhart, River Road, Spearman, Tulia

District 1-2A

at Stratford
Girls: 1 p.m.
Boys: 1:30 p.m.
Participating teams: Gruver, Sanford-Fritch, Stratford, Sunray, West Texas High

District 2-2A

at Shamrock
Girls: 3 p.m.
Boys: 3:30 p.m.
Participating teams: Clarendon, Memphis, Quanah, Shamrock, Wellington, Wheeler

District 3-2A

at Boys Ranch 
Girls: 10 a.m.
Boys: 10:30 a.m.
Participating teams: Bovina, Boys Ranch, Farwell, Highland Park, Vega

Thursday’s meet

District 3-5A 

at Rick Klein Park
Girls:
10 a.m.
Boys: 10:30 a.m.
Participating teams: Amarillo High, Caprock, Palo Duro, Plainview, Tascosa

Friday’s Meet 

District 4-4A

at Canyon High School 
Girls: 10 a.m.
Boys: 10:30 a.m.
Participating teams: Borger, Canyon, Dumas, Hereford, Pampa, Perryton, Randall, West Plains

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

State quarterfinal Texas Panhandle High School Football predictions

Take a look at the state quarterfinal predictions involving Texas Panhandle football teams.

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

Boys Athlete of the Week – Rey Ramirez, Wellington

Wellington's Rey Ramirez is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Ta’Leeyah Glynn, Canyon

Canyon's Ty'Leeyah Glynn is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.