Texas Panhandle Area Track & Field Meet Schedules

Date:

Share post:

Spearman’s Brenen Thompson will compete in the 400 meter relay, as well as the 100 meter and 200 meter dash during the District 1-3A/2-3A Area Track and Field Meet at Lubbock-Cooper on Wednesday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

H.S. Area Track and Field Meets

Class 5A to Class 1A

Monday-Thursday

District 1-1A/ 2-1A Area Meet

When: Monday

Where: White Deer

9:30 a.m. 3200 meter run

10 a.m. Field event finals

2 p.m. Running finals

Teams: Booker, Claude, Darrouzett, Follett, Fort Elliott, Groom, Hedley, Lefors, McLean, Miami, Silverton, Valley, White Deer.

District 3-1A/ 4-1A Area Meet

When: Tuesday

Where: Vega

8:30 a.m. 3200 meter run

Noon: Field event finals

4 p.m. Running final

Teams: Adrian, Amherst, Anton, Channing, Cotton Center, Happy, Hart, Hartley, Kress, Lazbuddie, Nazareth, Springlake-Earth, Texline, Wildorado.

District 1-3A/ 2-3A Area Meet

When: Wednesday

Where: Lubbock-Cooper

10:30 a.m. Field event finals

10:45 a.m. 3200 meter run

3:30 p.m. Running finals

Teams: Abernathy, Bushland, Canadian, Childress, Dalhart, Idalou, Lubbock Roosevelt, River Road, Shallowater, Spearman, Slaton, Tulia.

District 1-2A/ 2-2A Area Meet

When: Wednesday

Where: Panhandle

9:45 a.m. 3200 meter run

10 a.m. Field event finals

2 p.m. Running finals

Teams: Clarendon, Gruver, Memphis, Panhandle, Sanford-Fritch, Shamrock, Stratford, Sunray, Wellington, West Texas High, Wheeler.

District 3-5A/4-5A

When: Thursday

Where: Lowrey Field at PlainsCapital Park, Lubbock.

10 a.m. 3200 meter run

10 a.m. Field event finals

4 p.m. Running finals

Teams: Abilene Cooper, Abilene Wylie, Amarillo High, Caprock, Lubbock-Cooper, Lubbock Coronado, Lubbock High, Lubbock Monterey, Palo Duro, Plainview, Randall, Tascosa.

District 3-4A/ 4-4A Area Meet

When: Thursday

Where: West Texas A&M

11 a.m. 3200 meter run

11 a.m. Field event finals

3 p.m. Running finals

Teams: Big Spring, Borger, Canyon, Dumas, Hereford, Levelland, Lubbock Estacado, Pampa, Perryton, San Angelo Lake View, Snyder, Sweetwater.

District 3-3A/ 4-3A

When: Thursday

Where: Denver City

11 a.m. Field event finals

11:15 a.m. 3200 meter run

4:30 p.m. Running finals

Teams: Alpine, Anthony, Brownfield, Denver City, Dimmitt, Kermit, Lamesa Littlefield Muleshoe, Presidio, Tornillo.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

2022 High School Baseball Texas Panhandle Regional Semifinal playoff pairings

Here's a look at the 2022 High School Baseball Regional semifinal Texas Panhandle playoff pairings for Canyon, Clarendon, and Nazareth.

High School Baseball roundup: Cooper wins battle with Randall, Canyon cruises to next round, Nazareth stays perfect

Here's the 2022 High School Baseball roundup for Randall, Canyon, Bushland, Clarendon and Nazareth.