Statewide UIL Texas High School Football state semifinal pairings

Date:

Share post:

Canadian will make its 13 appearance in the state semifinal since 1998 when the Wildcats face Gunter on Friday. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 6A

Division I

State semifinals

Duncanville (14-0) vs. Rockwall (12-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at McKinney ISD Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (13-1) vs. Lake Travis (13-1), 4 p.m. Saturday at Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium

Division II

State semifinals

Denton Guyer (13-1) vs. Spring Westfield (13-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sheldon ISD’s Panther Stadium, Houston.

Katy Taylor (9-5) vs. Austin Westlake (13-1) , 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

Class 5A

Division I

State semifinals

Denton Ryan (14-0) vs. Lone Star (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Allen.

Alvin Shadow Creek (14-0) vs. San Antonio Wagner (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium.

Division II

State semifinals

Lubbock Cooper (13-1) vs. Aledo (13-1), 3 pm. Saturday, Abilene Christian’s Wildcat Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (13-1) vs. Boerne Champion (13-1) 3 p.m Saturday, Texas A&M’s Kyle Field

Class 4A

Division I

State semifinals

Springtown (13-1) vs. Waco La Vega (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Sports Complex

Carthage (14-0) vs. Lampasas (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Caney’s Texan Drive Stadium

Division II

State semifinals

Midland Greenwood (14-0) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (13-1), 6 p.m. Friday at the Ford Center at The Star

Silsbee (9-3) vs. Wimberley (11-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Class 3A

Division I

State semifinals

Brock (12-2) vs. Pottsboro 14-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at the Ford Center at The Star

Grandview (13-1) vs. Columbus (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Round Rock’s Kelly Reeves Field

Division II

State semifinals

Canadian (14-1) vs. Gunter (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lions Stadium, Vernon

Omaha Pewitt (13-1) vs. East Bernard (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Class 2A

Division I

State semifinals

Post (12-2) vs. Valley View (12-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gordon Wood Stadium, Brownwood

San Autustine (14-0) vs. Refugio (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Cypress FCU Stadium

Division II

State semifinals

Stratford (13-1) vs. Hamlin (12-2) 6 p.m. Thursday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview

Mart (11-3) vs. Falls City (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville’s The Pfield

Class 1A

Division I

State championship

McLean (13-1) vs. Blum (12-2), 11 a.m. Wednesday, Dec. 18 at AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Class 1A

Division II

State championship

Motley County (11-3) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), 2 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 18 at AT&T Stadium, Arlington

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo High, Dumas, Childress, Stratford qualify for Texas State 7-on-7 Tournament

Amarillo High, Dumas, Childress and Stratford advance to the 2022 Texas State 7-on-7 Tournament.

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.