Saturday’s UIL small school state championship schedule; UIL Region I Class 5A bidistrict pairings

Date:

Share post:

Bushland’s Hallie Conklin gets set to serve a game-point against Gunter in a UIL Class 3A state semifinal Tuesday night in Vernon. [Trevor Fleeman/ Press Pass Sports]

UIL Volleyball small school state championships

Saturday

at Culwell Center, Garland

Class 1A state championship

Blum (30-5) vs. Neches (28-4), 10 a.m.

Class 2A state championship

Crawford (32-3) vs. Iola (15-1), 1 p.m.

Class 3A state championship

Bushland (30-2) vs. Goliad (29-3), 4 p.m.

Class 4A state championship

Decatur (30-1) vs. Wimberly (30-4), 7 p.m.

Randall’s Kiar Parker sends a kill past an Amarillo High defender earlier this season. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Region I

Class 5A

Bidistrict

Lubbock-Cooper (16-6) vs. Plainview (9-11), 3 p.m. Saturday, Rip Griffin Center at Lubbock Christian University

Canutillo (6-6) at El Paso High 10-5), 7 p.m. Friday

Amarillo High (16-4) vs. Lubbock Coronado (9–10), 7 p.m. Thursday, Plainview

El Paso Burges (9-4) at El Paso El Dorado (10-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Fort Worth North Side (8-11) at Burleson (15-3), 7 p.m. Thursday

Aledo (18-5) vs. Colleyville Heritge (14-7), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Brewer

Mansfield Timberview (10-6) vs. Saginaw (17-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw

Grandbury (16-9) vs. Grapevine (12-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Arlington Martin

El Paso Jefferson (8-6) at Clint Horizon (12-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Tascosa (11-7) vs. Abilene Cooper (12-9), 5 p.m. Friday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian

El Paso Del Valle (7-7) at El Paso Chapin (16-1), 7 p.m.

Randall (12-3) vs. Abilene Wylie (12-6), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Coronado

Azle vs. Denton High, TBA

Arlington Heights (13-5) at Burleson Centennial (12-8), 6 p.m. Thursday

Wichita Falls Rider (19-5) vs. Birdville (12-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bowie

Mansfield Legacy (15-3) vs. FW Trimble Tech (12-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Mansfield Legacy

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.