Region I semifinal round football pairings

Date:

Share post:

The Tascosa Rebels celebrate a 31-24 Class 5A Division I area round win against Burleson Centennial on Friday at Memorial Stadium in Wichita Falls. [Richard Cleaver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Division I

Regional semifinals

Mansfield Summit (9-3) vs. Midlothian (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Gopher Bowl, Grand Prairie

Tascosa (10-2) vs. Colleyville Heritage (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Division II

Regional semifinals

Canutillo (11-1) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (11-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Lubbock Cooper (11-1) vs. Grapevine (10-2), 4:30 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field at Wildcats Stadium, Abilene Christian University

Class 4A

Division I

Regional semifinals

El Paso Riverside (11-1) vs. Springtown (9-3), 4 p.m. Saturday, Grande Communication Stadium, Midland

Dumas (9-2) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (10-2), 3 p.m. Friday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview

Division II

Regional semifinals

Aubrey (11-1) vs. Monahans (9-3), 12:30 p.m. Friday, Sandifer Stadium, Abilene

Snyder (9-3) vs. Celina (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Ram Stadium, Mineral Wells

Class 3A

Division I

Regional semifinals

Shallowater (10-2) vs. Whitesboro (8-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field at Wildcats Stadium, Abilene Christian University

Jim Ned (12-0) vs. Brock (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Gordon Wood Stadium, Brownwood

Division II

Regional semifinals

Abernathy (11-1) vs. Canadian (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Dick Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Brady (8-3) vs. Lubbock Roosevelt (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Class 2A

Division I

Regional semifinals

Cisco (10-2) vs. New Deal (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Wolves Stadium, Colorado City

Hawley (12-0) vs. Coleman (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Sandifer Stadium, Abilene

Division II

Regional semifinals

Wellington (8-3) vs. Gruver (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Stratford (10-1) vs. Wink (9-3), 3 p.m. Friday, Lowrey Field at Plains Capital Park, Lubbock

Class 1A

Division I

State quarterfinals

Valley (9-3) vs. Happy (9-3), 6 p.m Friday, Bobcats Stadium, Dimmitt

Division II

State quarterfinals

Anton (11-0) vs. Klondike (11-1), 5:30 p.m Friday, Tigers Stadium, Slaton

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Tascosa hires Chris Sumrall as new girls basketball coach

Amarillo ISD announced Thursday morning that Chris Sumrall has been hired as the new Tascosa head girls basketball coach. Sumrall has spent the past seven seasons at Wellington.

Alan Sharpensteen wins modifieds and maintain lead atop Route 66 standings

Alan Sharpensteen held on to the points with a victory at the Route 66 Speedway on Saturday night.

Dumas highlights State 7-on-7 State Football Championship

Amarillo High, Dumas, Hereford, Childress and Stratford all competed at the State 7-on-7 Football Championship on Thursday through Saturday at Veterans Park in College Station.

Canyon’s Abree Winfrey shines at Nike Outdoor National Meet

Canyon's Abree Winfrey won the 400 meter hurdle event at the 2022 Nike Outdoor National Track and Field meet in Eugene, Ore.