Region I regional quarterfinal volleyball pairings

Date:

Share post:

Bushland celebrates on the bench during a sweep of Littlefield in a Class 3A area round match Saturday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Regional quarterfinals

Lubbock-Cooper (36-10) vs. Amarillo High (34-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Dimmitt

Grapevine (17-17) vs. Justin Northwest (27-11), 7 p.m. Monday, Denton Guyer

Randall (28-14) vs. Abilene Wylie (32-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Coronado

Colleyville Heritage (39-10) vs. Birdville (28-17), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Richland HS

Class 4A

Regional quarterfinals

Hereford (45-2) vs. Pampa (24-16), 6 p.m. Monday, River Road

Krum (20-20) vs. Decatur (32-8), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Weatherford

Dumas (34-12) vs. Canyon (19-22), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Tascosa Activity Center

Stephenville (31-10) vs. Argyle (29-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Azle

Class 3A

Regional quarterfinals

Highland Park (26-12) vs. Brownfield (32-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Friona

Peaster (23-13) vs. Holliday (38-5), 7 p.m. Monday, Graham

Shallowater (37-4) vs. Bushland (31-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Tulia

Henrietta (15-7) vs. Brock (19-12), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Bridgeport

Class 2A

Regional quarterfinals

Sanford-Fritch (20-11) vs. Plains (26-9), 7 p.m. Monday, Plainview

De Leon (22-5) vs. Miles (14-15), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Jim Ned

Wink (39-4) vs. West Texas High (17-15), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield

Albany (31-5) vs. Quanah (20-9), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Munday

Class 1A

Regional quarterfinals

Miami (28-8) vs. Buena Vista (33-10), 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Post

Vernon Northside (28-8) vs. Veribest (31-5), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Albany

Klondike (19-18) vs. Wildorado (30-13), 5 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield

Water Valley (25-9) vs. Benjamin (34-7), TBA

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.