Region I H.S. Girls basketball playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

The Canyon girls will open Class 4A bidistrict against Perryton on Monday night. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 6A

Bidistrict

Arlington Martin (32-4) vs. Euless Trinity (14-18), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Arlington HS

Midland Lee (19-14) at El Paso Montwood (16-15), 6:30 p.m., Monday

Hurst L.D. Bell (29-3) vs. Arlington Bowie (13-17), 6 p.m. Monday, Grand Prairie HS

Tascosa (24-10) vs. El Paso Franklin (12-18), 7:30 p.m., Monday, Andrews HS

Duncanville (32-3) vs. Mansfield Summit (22-12), 7 p.m., Monday, Midlothian HS

Keller (28-5) vs. Lewisville (21-11), 6 p.m. Monday, Grapevine HS

DeSoto (30-2) vs. Richardson Pearce (12-17), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Forney HS

Flower Mound (25-9) vs. Southlake Carroll (24-10), 7 p.m., Colleyville Heritage HS

Frenship (27-5) vs. El Paso Americas (14-16), 6 p.m. Monday, Fort Stockton HS

San Angelo Central (21-13) vs. North Crowley (21-11), 6:30 p.m., Tuesday, Brownwood Coliseum

Midland (11-23) at El Paso Pebble Hills (17-14), 6:30 p.m., Monday

Fort Worth Trimble Tech (27-8) vs. Haltom (17-12) 6 p.m., Tuesday, Burleson HS

Irving MacArthur (23-10) vs. Keller Timber Creek (24-9), 7 p.m., Tuesday, Trinity HS, Euless

South Grand Prairie (32-4) vs. Dallas Skyline (19-16) 6 p.m., Monday, Coppell HS

Denton Guyer (30-5) vs. Lewisville Hebron (18-11), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Flower Mound HS

Richardson (22-9) vs. Cedar Hill (27-9), 6:45 p.m. Tuesday, Skyline HS, Dallas

Class 5A

Bidistrict

Aledo (12-16) vs. Palo Duro (15-17), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Childress HS

El Paso El Dorado (24-7) at El Paso Burges (19-9), 7 p.m., Tuesday

Amarillo High (32-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (18-15), 6 p.m. Monday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock

Canutillo (20-10) at El Paso Eastlake (26-5), 8 p.m., Monday

Lake Dallas (24-8) vs. Azle (18-17), 6:30 p.m., Tuesday, Eaton HS, Haslet

Mansfield Legacy (19-13) vs. Fort Worth Wyatt (13-19), 7 p.m., Monday, Martin HS, Arlington

Fort Worth Boswell (23-11) vs. Little Elm (19-12), 6:30 p.m., Tuesday, Carroll HS, Southlake

Fort Worth Southwest (24-9) vs. Crowley (17-13), 7:30 p.m., Tuesday, Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth

El Paso Chapin (25-8) at El Paso Eastwood (25-5), 4:30 p.m., Tuesday

Lubbock Monterey (30-4) vs. Abilene Cooper (23-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Howard College, Big Spring.

El Paso Bel Air (20-11) at El Paso Andress (27-4), 6 p.m., Monday

Wichita Falls Rider (27-4) vs. Lubbock-Cooper (19-17), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Hardin-Simmons, Abilene

Fort Worth Arlington Heights (26-3) vs. Everman (17-13), 6:30 p.m., Tuesday, North Crowley HS

Grapevine (21-13) vs. The Colony (19-11), 6:30 p.m., Monday, Flower Mound HS

Fort Worth Eastern Hills (12-14) at Mansfield Timberview (26-8), 6:30 p.m., Monday

Denton Braswell (25-6) vs. Saginaw (19-12), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Irving HS.

Class 4A

Bidistrict

Dalhart (24-9) vs. Lubbock Estacado (5-26), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Canyon, HS

Mountain View (16-8) vs. Andrews (9-23), 4:30 p.m., Monday, Sul Ross State University, Alpine

Canyon (28-1) vs. Perryton (13-16), 6 p.m. Monday, Panhandle HS

Fort Stockton (15-15) vs. Clint (9-20), 6 p.m., Tuesday, Van Horn HS

Argyle (27-6) vs. Godley (10-16), 4 p.m., Monday, College Park Center, Arlington

Snyder (18-14) vs. Burkburnett (7-14), 6 p.m., Monday, Breckenridge HS

Glen Rose (28-6) vs. Krum (15-12), 6 p.m., Monday, College Park Center, Arlington

Wichita Falls Hirschi (9-11) vs. Big Spring (7-17), 8 p.m., Tuesday, Anson HS

Seminole (18-13) vs. Fabens (9-21), 6 p.m., Tuesday, Sul Ross State University, Alpine

Levelland (18-13) vs. Pampa (14-21), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Canyon HS

San Elizario (28-3) vs. Monahans (8-23), 7:30 p.m., Tuesday, Van Horn HS

Dumas (14-16) vs. Hereford (21-9), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo High Activity Center

Graham (18-14) vs. Sweetwater (4-25), 6 p.m., Tuesday, Clyde HS

Brownwood (19-12) vs. Decatur (27-7), 6 p.m., Tuesday, Breckenrdige HS

Greenwood (20-12) vs. Vernon (19-11), 6 p.m., Tuesday, Anson HS

Bridgeport (20-5) vs. Stephenville (23-11), 8 p.m., Monday, College Park Center, Arlington

Class 3A

Bidistrict

Wall (23-7) vs. Tornillo (18-11), 4:30 p.m., Monday, Fort Stockton HS

Spearman (23-11) vs. Brownfield (27-5), 6:30 p.m., Tuesday, Randall HS

Crane (17-9) vs. San Angelo Grape Creek (11-21), 6 p.m. Monday, Reagan County HS, Big Lake

Idalou (28-7) vs. Canadian (25-8), 6:30 p.m., Monday, Amarillo HIgh Activity Center

Nocona (18-8) vs. Tolar (14-12), 6:30 p.m., Monday, Springtown HS

Merkel (21-5) vs. Bangs (15-18), 7:30 p.m., Monday, McMurry University, Abilene

Brock (27-7) vs. Holliday (18-13), 6 p.m., Tuesday, Chico HS

Eastland (21-10) vs. Colorado City (17-16), 6 p.m., Monday, Clyde HS

Shallowater (32-2) vs. Muleshoe (19-10), 6:30 p.m., Monday, Frenship HS

Presidio (10-10) vs. Sonora (18-14), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Fort Stockton HS

Bushland (20-9) vs. Littlefield (26-6), 6 p.m. Monday, Nazareth HS

Ballinger (18-10) vs. Kermit (7-13), 6 p.m. Monday, Rankin HS

Cisco (19-4) vs. Coahoma (21-10), 6 p.m., Monday, Merkel HS

Peaster (27-7) vs. Bowie (16-11), 6 p.m., Monday, Graham HS

Jim Ned (22-3) vs. Hamilton (18-16), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Cross Plains HS

Childress (23-8) vs. Jacksboro (16-18), 7:30 p.m., Tuesday, Vernon HS

Class 2A

Bidistrict

New Deal (20-12) vs Olton (7-26), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield

Stratford (19-11) vs. Clarendon (20-11), 8 p.m. Monday, Amarillo High Activity Center

Vega (32-0) vs. Hale Center (14-16), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Canyon HS

Panhandle (27-5) vs. Sunray (14-16), 6 p.m. Monday, Borger HS

Haskell (28-3) vs. Miles (12-17), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Colorado City

Plains (11-8) vs. McCamey (4-19), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Kermit HS

Christoval (21-10) vs. Cross Plains, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Jim Ned HS

Van Horn (20-10) vs. Seagraves (11-10), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Monahans HS

Wellington (28-5) vs. WT High (16-13), 6 p.m. Monday, Pampa HS

Sudan (22-7) vs. Floydada (14-16), 6:30 p.m. Monday, 6:30 p.m. Abernathy HS

Gruver (31-2) vs. Memphis (17-13), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Pampa HS

Farwell (22-10) vs. Lockney (19-14), 6 p.m. Monday, Littlefield HS

Wink (16-6) vs Smyer (2-16), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Klondike HS

Eldorado (23-11) vs. Albany, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Bronte HS

Sundown (18-15) vs. Iraan (2-21), 6 p.m. Monday, Andrews HS

Stamford (23-7) vs. Forsan (13-15), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Hermleigh HS

Class 1A

Bidistrict

White Deer (15-15) vs. Booker (11-16), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Wheeler HS

Valley (15-4), bye

Happy (18-15) vs. Kress (12-14), 8 p.m. Monday, Canyon HS

Claude (27-5), bye

Morton (19-7) vs. Crosbyton (14-13), 6 p.m. Monday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Sands (30-3), bye

O’Donnell (22-9) vs. Borden County (21-8), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Post HS

New Home (26-4), bye

McLean (20-8) vs. Follett (12-17), 8 p.m. Monday, Wheeler HS

Nazareth (25-8), bye

Anton vs. Wildorado (15-11), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Plainview HS

Higgins (20-3), bye

Lorenzo (22-10) vs. Springlake-Earth (19-13), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Ropes (27-2), bye

Klondike vs. Meadow, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Post HS

Whiteface (19-4), bye

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo High, Dumas, Childress, Stratford qualify for Texas State 7-on-7 Tournament

Amarillo High, Dumas, Childress and Stratford advance to the 2022 Texas State 7-on-7 Tournament.

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.