Region I H.S. Boys bidistrict basketball pairings

Date:

Share post:

Gruver’s Jalin Conyers and the Greyhounds were the Class 2A state runner up last season. Gruver opens the playoffs with a bidistrict matchup against Highland Park at 8 p.m. Monday at the Caprock Activity Center. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 6A

Bidistrict

North Crowley (27-7) vs. Haltom City Haltom (18-14), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Fossil Ridge HS, Keller.

El Paso Coronado (22-10) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (25-8), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Monahans.

Hurst L.D. Bell (23-3) vs. Arlington Bowie (18-9), 7 p.m. Monday, Grand Prairie HS.

Tascosa (24-6) vs. El Paso Franklin (17-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews.

Duncanville (24-5) vs. South Grand Prairie (24-9), 7 p.m., Legacy HS, Mansfield.

Trophy Club Byron Nelson (23-8) vs. Lewisville (22-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Heritage HS, Colleyville.

Grand Prairie (25-2) vs. Lake Highlands (17-16), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Coppell.

Flower Mound (24-8) vs. Keller (15-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Grapevine.

El Paso Socorro (17-13) at Odessa Permian (28-3), 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Abilene High (23-9) vs. Arlington Lamar (19-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Mineral Wells.

Odessa High (14-18) vs. El Paso Americas (22-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Arlington Martin (24-7) vs. Euless Trinity (11-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Coppell (28-5) vs. Northwest Eaton (17-16), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Trinity HS, Euless.

Waxahachie (28-6) vs. Richardson Pearce (18-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, MacArthur HS, Irving.

Denton Guyer (27-4) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (13-14), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Denton HS.

Richardson (31-3) vs. DeSoto (13-8), 6 p.m. Monday, Forney HS.

Class 5A

Bidistrict

Wichita Falls Rider (29-4) vs. Lubbock Cooper (16-10), 6 p.m. Monday, Merkel.

El Paso El Dorado (21-14) at El Paso Chapin (25-5), 7 p.m. Monday.

Amarillo High (26-8) vs. Abilene Wylie (15-17), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock.

Canutillo (17-15) at El Paso Eastlake (21-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Denton Braswell (25-9) vs. Grapevine (20-17), 7 p.m. Monday, Denton Guyer.

Mansfield Timberview (24-8) vs. Fort Worth Eastern Hills (13-11), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth.

Colleyville Heritage (22-10) vs. The Colony (24-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Flower Mound HS.

Fort Worth Arlington Heights (24-9) vs. Mansfield Legacy (25-9), 6 p.m. Tuesday, North Crowley HS.

El Paso Burges (15-18) at El Paso Eastwood (26-7), 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Palo Duro (19-6) vs. Abilene Cooper (12-19), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Slaton HS.

El Paso Ysleta (18-15) at El Paso Andress (28-3), 7 p.m. Monday.

Aledo (16-12) vs. Lubbock Monterey (21-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Anson.

Fort Worth Wyatt (25-6) vs. Arlington Seguin (17-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Martin HS, Arlington.

Birdville (22-9) vs. Denton Ryan (16-10), 7 p.m. Monday, Timber Creek HS, Keller.

Burleson Centennial (28-6) vs. Fort Worth Southwest (18-13), 8 p.m. Tuesday, North Crowley HS.

Little Elm (15-17) vs. Fort Worth Brewer (22-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Marcus HS, Flower Mound.

Class 4A

Bidistrict

Pampa (28-5) vs. Hereford (16-15), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo High Activity Center.

Fabens (13-15) vs. Monahans (11-22), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Van Horn.

Canyon (20-11) vs. Perryton (14-11), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Panhandle HS.

Andrews (17-11) vs. San Elizario (11-18), 6 p.m. Monday, Sul Ross State, Alpine.

Decatur (25-8) vs. Godley (12-14), 6 p.m. Monday, Weatherford.

Greenwood (25-8) vs. Graham (12-14), 7:45 p.m. Tuesday, Merkel.

Brownwood (27-5) vs. Bridgeport (20-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Granbury.

Wichita Falls Hirschi (21-11) vs. San Angelo Lake View (8-25), 8 p.m. Monday, Eastland.

Seminole (23-10) vs. Clint Mountain View (6-22), 4:30 p.m. Monday, Sul Ross State, Alpine.

Levelland (24-9) vs. Dumas (20-12), 8 p.m. Monday, Canyon HS.

Clint (25-5) vs. Fort Stockton (8-25), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Van Horn.

Dalhart (20-11) vs. Lubbock Estacado (24-9), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Randall HS, Canyon.

Burkburnett (22-9) vs. Big Spring (18-16), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Abilene HS.

Glen Rose (18-18) vs. Krum (20-14), 5 p.m. Monday, Aledo.

Snyder (17-13) vs. Iowa Park (7-16), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Cooper HS, Abilene.

Argyle (20-4) vs. Stephenville (18-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Burleson HS.

Class 3A

Bidistrict

Wall (18-13) vs. Anthony (15-14), 6 p.m. Monday, Fort Stockton.

Bushland (18-9) vs. Littlefield (26-5), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Randall HS.

Crane (23-4) vs. Brady (13-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Stelring City HS.

Abernathy (20-5) vs. Dimmitt (19-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Plainview HS.

Childress (25-5) vs. Tolar (19-14),  6 p.m. Tuesday, Merkel.

Anson (16-14) vs. Eastland (15-13), 7 p.m. Monday, Breckenridge.

Peaster (29-5) vs. Nocona (16-13), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Springtown.

Early (19-13) vs. Clyde (19-14), 6:30 p.m Tuesday, Brownwood Coliseum.

Shallowater (28-4) vs. Spearman (17-13), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Randall HS.

Tornillo (21-9) vs. San Angelo TLCA (17-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Fort Stockton.

Canadian (14-2) vs. Brownfield (11-21), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Canyon HS.

Ballinger (25-8) vs. Alpine (19-9), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Stanton.

Cisco (23-5) vs. Merkel (18-11), 6 p.m. Monday, McMurry University, Abilene.

Brock (20-8) vs. Holliday (15-11), 6 p.m. Monday, Jacksoboro.

Jim Ned (26-5) vs. Dublin (23-10), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Coleman.

Wichita Falls City View (19-9) vs. Breckenridge (24-6), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Olney.

Class 2A

Bidistrict

Floydada (25-6) vs. Sudan (10-18), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Monterey HS.

Stratford (11-5) vs. Panhandle (16-17), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo High Activity Center.

Vega (25-5) vs. Lockney (14-17), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Canyon HS.

Wheeler (22-9) vs. West Texas High (10-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Caprock Activity Center.

Stamford (25-7) vs. Miles (12-15), 8 p.m. Monday, Coleman.

Sundown (10-12) vs. Fort Hancock (16-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Pecos.

Christoval (20-11) vs. Albany (7-11), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Jim Ned HS, Tuscola.

Van Horn (18-14) vs. Plains (20-15), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Monahans.

Clarendon (23-7) vs. Sanford-Fritch (13-20), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Pampa.

Farwell (22-10) vs. Post (14-5), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield.

Gruver (26-5) vs. Highland Park (19-13), 8 p.m. Monday, Caprock Activity Center.

New Deal (23-9) vs. Olton (17-13), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock.

Wink (18-9) vs. Smyer (4-14), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Klondike HS.

Forsan (15-18) vs. Haskell (7-12), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Hermleigh.

Tahoka (16-14) vs. McCamey (9-13), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews.

Hawley (16-9) vs. Winters (11-17), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Eula.

Class 1A

Bidistrict

Groom (16-3) vs. Ft. Elliott (15-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Pampa HS.

Valley (17-4), bye

Texline (23-6) vs. Hart (10-15), 7 p.m. Monday, Vega HS

White Deer (17-13), bye

Whitharral (14-11) vs. Petersburg (8-16), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Borden County (26-2), bye

Ropes (17-10) vs. Grady (7-14), 6 p.m. Tuesday, O’Donnell

New Home (23-9), bye

Shamrock (22-11) vs. Kelton (15-9), 6 p.m. Monday, Wheeler HS.

Nazareth (24-8), bye

Anton (11-5) vs. Happy (15-18), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday. Hale Center HS.

Booker (16-13), bye

Crosbyton vs. Morton (7-11), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Cooper HS

O’Donnell (23-6), bye

Klondike vs. Wellman-Union (10-17), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Post HS

Springlake-Earth (23-3), bye

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.