Region I bi-district football playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Stratford coach Matt Lovorn talks with quarterback Cody Rinne during a game earlier this season. The Elks face Wheeler in a Class 2A Division II bi-district game Thursday. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Division I

El Paso Chapin (8-2) vs. Caprock (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, McKee Stadium

Mansfield Summit (7-3) vs. Azle (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Lubbock Coronado (6-4) vs. El Paso Bel Air (2-8), 6 p.m. Thursday, PlainsCapitol-Park Lowrey Field

White Settlement Brewer (8-2) vs. Midlothian (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium

Justin Northwest (7-3) vs. Burleson Centennial (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Northwest ISD Stadium

Tascosa (8-2) vs. El Paso El Dorado (4-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Dick Bivins Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (9-1) vs. Abilene Cooper (6-4), 7 p.m. Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

El Paso Del Valle (7-3) vs. Amarillo High (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Conquest Stadium

Class 5A

Division II

Canutillo (9-1) vs. El Paso Jefferson (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Lowenberg Stadium

Randall (5-5) at Fort Worth Wyatt (7-3), 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Clark Stadium

El Paso Andress (8-2) vs El Paso Ysleta (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sepkowitz Stadium

Carrollton Creekview (6-4) at Wichita Falls Rider (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium

Fort Worth Southwest (4-5) at Lubbock Cooper (9-1) vs 7 p.m. Thursday, Pirate Stadium

El Paso Austin (7-3) vs. El Paso Parkland (3-7), 8 p.m. Thursday, McKee Stadium

Wichita Falls High (3-7) at Grapevine (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mustang-Panther Stadium

Clint Horizon (5-5) vs. El Paso Burges (7-3), 8 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Mustang Stadium

Class 4A

Division I

El Paso Riverside (9-1) vs. Big Spring (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium

Lake Worth (8-2) vs. Hereford (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lions Stadium, Vernon

Andrews (4-6) vs. Fabens (2-8), 4 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium

Canyon (8-2) vs. Springtown (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder’s Tiger Stadium

Dumas (7-2) vs. Decatur (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Fair Park Stadium, Childress

Fort Stockton (8-2) vs. Clint Mountain View (5-5), 8 p.m. Friday, Van Horn’s Eagle Stadium

Wichita Falls Hirschi (8-2) vs Pampa (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

Clint (5-5) vs San Angelo Lake View (3-7), TBD

Class 4A

Division II

Sweetwater (7-3) vs. Borger (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock-Cooper’s Pirate Stadium

Aubrey (9-1) vs. Bridgeport (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium

Lubbock Estacado (7-3) vs. Monahans (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Iowa Park (5-4) vs. Van Alstyne (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Chisholm Trail Ranger Stadium

Graham (6-3) vs. Sanger (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium

Seminole (5-5) vs. Snyder (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Plains-Capitol Park Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Celina (8-1) vs. Mineral Wells (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Bronco Stadium

Midland Greenwood (5-4) vs. Perryton (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview

Class 3A

Division I

Shallowater (8-2) vs. Dalhart (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Pilot Point (7-3) vs. Early (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Saginaw’s Roughrider Stadium

Slaton (3-7) at Bushland (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Falcon Stadium

Breckenridge (4-6) vs. Whitesboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, River Oaks’ Barnes Memorial Stadium

Jim Ned (10-0) vs Peaster (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Stephenville’s Memorial Stadium

Muleshoe (5-5) vs Brownfield (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Littlefield’s Wildcat Stadium

Brock (10-0) vs. Wall (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium

Denver City (6-4) vs. River Road (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview

Class 3A

Division II

Crane (8-2) vs Ballinger (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Abernathy (9-1) vs Friona (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Muleshoe

Sonora (6-4) vs Odessa Compass (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Stadium

Canadian (7-3) vs Idalou (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Childress (9-0) vs Stanton (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Floydada’s Tyer Stadium

Brady (6-3) vs Anthony (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Kermit’s Walton Field

Lubbock Roosevelt (10-0) vs Spearman (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, River Road

Alpine (4-6) vs San Angelo Grape Creek (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Big Lake’s Bird Memorial Stadium

Class 2A

Division I

Panhandle (5-5) vs. Floydada (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Tulia’s Younger Field

Cisco (8-2) vs. Haskell (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium

New Deal (9-1) vs. Olton (6-4), 4 p.m. Thursday, Floydada’s Tyer Stadium

Forsan (9-1) vs. Goldthwaite (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

Hawley (10-0) vs. San Saba (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

Sundown (7-3) vs. Sanford-Fritch (4-6), 7 p.m.

Friday, Lockney

Coleman (9-0) vs. Anson (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene’s Sandifer Stadium

Farwell (8-2) vs. Post (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Levelland’s Lobo Stadium

McCamey (8-1) vs. Ropesville (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium

Wellington (6-3) vs. Vega (7-3), 4:30 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

New Home (7-3) vs. Plains (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

Gruver (8-1) vs. Shamrock (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, West Texas High, Stinnett

Stratford (9-1) vs. Wheeler (4-6), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Bovina (4-6) vs. Seagraves (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Sudan’s Hornet Stadium

Clarendon (9-1) vs. Sunray (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Falcon Stadium, Bushland

Wink (7-3) vs. Sudan (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denver City’s Mustang Stadium

Class 1A

Division I

Nazareth (7-3) vs. Valley (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Claude

Meadow (4-6) Vs. Spur (9-1), 6:00 p.m. Friday, Hermeleigh

Happy (7-3) vs. Springlake-Earth (8-1), 7:00 p.m. Thursday. Anton

Knox City (5-5) vs. Borden County (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Jayton

Division II

Wildorado (8-2) vs. Follett (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday, White Deer

Anton (9-0) at Sands (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday.

Whitharral (5-4) vs. Klondike (9-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Hermleigh

Miami (5-5) vs. Groom (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lefors

Class 1A

Division II

LOCALS

Class 5A

Division I

El Paso El Dorado (4-6) at Tascosa (8-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Dick Bivins Stadium

Amarillo High (8-2) at El Paso Del Valle (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday,

Caprock (4-6) at El Paso Chapin (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Division II

Randall (5-5) at Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (7-3), 5 p.m. Thursday, Clark Stadium

Class 4A

Division I

Dumas (7-2) vs. Decatur (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Fair Park Stadium, Childress

Canyon (8-2) vs. Springtown (7-3) , 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Hereford (6-4) vs. Lake Worth (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lions Stadium, Vernon

Pampa (6-4) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth

Division II

Perryton (3-7) vs. Midland Greenwood (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview

Borger (3-7) vs. Sweetwater (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock-Cooper

Class 3A

Division I

Slaton (3-7) at Bushland (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Muleshoe (5-5) vs. Brownfield (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Littlefield

River Road (6-4) vs. Denver City (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview

Shallowater (8-2) vs. Dalhart (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Division II

Childress (9-0) vs. Stanton (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Floydada

Canadian (7-3) vs. Idalou (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Friona (8-2) vs. Abernathy (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Muleshoe

Spearman (6-4) vs. Lubbock Roosevelt (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday, River Road

Class 2A Division I

Panhandle (5-5) vs. Floydada (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Tulia

Farwell (8-2) Post (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Levelland

Sanford-Fritch (4-6) vs. Sundown (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Olton (6-3) vs. New Deal (10-0), 4 p.m. Thursday, Floydada

Division II

Bovina (4-6) vs. Seagraves (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Sudan

Stratford (9-1) vs. Wheeler (4-6), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Gruver (8-1) vs. Shamrock (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, West Texas High, Stinnett

Clarendon (9-1) vs. Sunray (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bushland

Wellington (6-3) vs. Vega (8-2), 4:30 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Class 1A

Division I

Nazareth (7-3) vs. Valley (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Claude

Happy (7-3) vs. Springlake-Earth (8-1), 7:00 p.m. Thursday, Anton

Division II

Wildorado (8-2) vs. Follett (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday, White Deer

Miami (5-5) vs. Groom (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lefors

Thursday’s games

Randall (5-5) at Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (7-3), 5 p.m. Thursday, Clark Stadium

Muleshoe (5-5) vs. Brownfield (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Littlefield

River Road (6-4) vs. Denver City (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview

Shallowater (8-2) vs. Dalhart (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Childress (9-0) vs. Stanton (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Floydada

Olton (6-3) vs. New Deal (10-0), 4 p.m. Thursday, Floydada

Stratford (9-1) vs. Wheeler (4-6), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon

Clarendon (9-1) vs. Sunray (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bushland

Happy (7-3) vs. Springlake-Earth (8-1), 7:00 p.m. Thursday, Anton

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo High, Dumas, Childress, Stratford qualify for Texas State 7-on-7 Tournament

Amarillo High, Dumas, Childress and Stratford advance to the 2022 Texas State 7-on-7 Tournament.

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.