Region I area round volleyball pairings

Date:

Share post:

Randall coach Haleigh Burns and her team celebrates after beating Lubbock Coronado in the Class 5A bi-district round Tuesday night at Randall High School. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A
Area

Lubbock-Cooper (36-10) vs. El Paso Ysleta (18-12), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Pecos

Amarillo High (33-11) vs. El Paso Hanks (25-14), 6 p.m. Thursday, Midland Christian

Mansfield Legacy (24-16) vs. Grapevine (16-17), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Arlington ISD Athletic Center

Justin Northwest (26-11) at Saginaw (23-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Randall (27-14) vs. El Paso El Dorado (18-16), 5 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Abilene Wylie (30-13) vs. El Paso Burges (29-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Fort Stockton

Colleyville Heritage (38-10) vs. Centennial (29-14), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington ISD Athletic Center

Birdville (27-17) vs. Burleson (25-21), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Gus Bates Center, Fort Worth Paschal

Class 4A

Area

Hereford (44-2) vs. Monahans (18-22), 3 p.m. Saturday, Denver City

Pampa (23-16) vs. Seminole (20-13), 1 p.m. Saturday, Friona

Krum (19-20) vs. Graham (32-10), 8 p.m. Thursday, Aledo

Decatur (31-8) vs. Glen Rose (24-13), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Mineral Wells

Dumas (33-12) vs. Pecos (11-17), 6 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock-Cooper

Canyon (18-22) vs. Midland Greenwood (37-7), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Monterey

Stephenville (30-10) vs. Springtown (25-15), 6 p.m. Thursday, Aledo

Brownwood (20-11) vs. Argyle (28-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Brock

Class 3A

Area

Highland Park (25-12) vs. Friona (10-25), 1 p.m. Saturday, Vega

Brownfield (31-4) vs. Idalou (24-15), 11 a.m. Saturday, Lubbock Christian HS

Peaster (22-13) vs. Jim Ned (19-13), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Eastland

Holliday (37-5) vs. Wall (32-11), noon, Saturday, Cisco College

Shallowater (36-4) vs. Denver City (17-25), Noon, Saturday, Levelland

Bushland (30-4) vs. Littlefield (22-16), 1 p.m. Saturday, Hereford

Clyde (31-12) vs. Henrietta (14-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Graham

Brock (18-12) vs. Sonora (25-16), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

Class 2A

Area

Sanford-Fritch (19-11) vs. Forsan, noon, Saturday, Lubbock-Cooper

Plains (25-9) vs. McCamey (2-13), 6 p.m. Thursday, Kermit

Ranger (2-15) at De Leon (21-5), 7 p.m. Thursday

Miles (13-15) vs. Hawley (7-17), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene Cooper

Wink (38-4) vs. Post (9-19), 6 p.m. Thursday, Andrews

West Texas High (16-15) vs. Fort Hancock (7-9), 6 p.m. Thursday, Seminole

Albany (30-5) vs. Colorado City (6-14), 3 p.m. Saturday, Jim Ned

Quanah (19-9) vs. Coleman (10-5), 6 p.m. Thursday, Graham

Class 1A

Area

Marfa (5-8) vs. Miami (27-8), 5 p.m. Thursday, Colorado City Colorado

Aspermont (6-8) vs. Buena Vista (32-10), 2 p.m. Saturday, Big Spring

Vernon Northside (27-8) vs. Gustine (14-9), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Albany

Veribest (30-5) vs. Strawn (24-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bangs

Sterling City (22-17) vs. Klondike (18-18), 11:30 a.m. Saturday, Big Spring

Wildorado (29-13) vs. Fort Davis (30-8), 4 p.m. Saturday, Andrews

Newcastle (4-10) vs. Water Valley (23-9), 11 a.m. Saturday, Coleman

Bronte (14-20) vs. Benjamin (33-7), 5 p.m. Saturday, Rotan

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2022 Fall Camp – Canadian Wildcats – Coach Chris Koetting

Canadian head coach, Chris Koetting, is excited about his Wildcats beginning the 2022 football season.

Panhandle’s Dane Ashley and Landyn Hack share unbreakable bond

Panhandle quarterback Landyn Hack and head coach Dane Ashley share a special father-son relationship on and off the field.

2022 Fall Camp – Tascosa Rebels – Coach Ken Plunk

Tascosa head coach, Ken Plunk, is excited about his Rebels beginning the 2022 football season.

2022 Texas Panhandle scrimmage schedule

High School football scrimmages open up Thursday through Saturday for Texas Panhandle teams.