Search
  • Kale Steed

What to know for this weekend’s Region I Track and Field meets


Athletes compete at the District 3-5A/ 4-5A Area Track and Field meet last week. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]

Note: Here’s all fans need to know attending the Region I Track and Field meet from Class 5A to 1A on Friday and Saturday.


Tascosa’s Major Everhart and Amarillo High’s Brianna Brantley will compete at the Region I-5A Track and Field meet in Lubbock on Friday and Saturday. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]


Region I-5A Track and Field Meet

When: Friday-Saturday

Where: Lowrey Field at PlainsCapital Park, Lubbock.

Amarillo-area teams participating: Amarillo High, Caprcock, Palo Duro, Randall, Tascosa.

Friday’s start times: Field event finals, 9 a.m. 3200 meter run, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday’s start times: Field event finals, 9 a.m. Running finals, 2:30 p.m.


Athletes to watch

Boys

Major Everhart, Tascosa, Jr.

100 meter dash (10.38)

200 meter dash (21.42)


Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, Sr.

300 hurdles (38.36)


Caleb Bernal, Palo Duro, Sr.

Discus (150-feet-3 inches)

Shot put (49-feet-4 1/4 inches)


Relay to watch

Amarillo High 1600 meter relay (Damonze Woods, Tyreese Molden, Cooper Clawson and Trey Thomas), 3:22.66


Girls

Bree Mixon, Amarillo High, Jr.

100 meter dash (12.14)


Sierra Sanchez, Randall, So.

3200 meter (11:35.88)

1600 meter (5:12.97)


Kailee Benton, Randall, Jr.

Long jump (17-feet-9 inches)


Relay to watch

Amarillo High 1600 meter (Madyson Castellion, Brianna Brantley, Adelynn Austin, Symone Quiles), 4:00.43


Canyon’s Breana Stuart will compete in the 1600 and 3200 meter run at the Region I-4A Track and Field Meet in Lubbock Friday and Saturday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Region I-4A Track and Field Meet

When: Friday-Saturday

Where: Lowrey Field at PlainsCapital Park, Lubbock.

Amarillo-area teams participating: Borger, Canyon, Dumas, Hereford, Pampa, Perryton.

Friday’s start times: Field event finals, 9 a.m. 3200 meter run, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday’s start times: Field event finals, 9 a.m. Running finals, 2:30 p.m.


Athletes to watch

Boys

Rafe Butcher, Canyon, Sr.

400 meter run (48.45)


Pablo Perez, Perryton, Sr.

Triple Jump (44-2 1/2)


Kaleb Hughes, Borger, Sr.

Discus (154-2 1/2)

Shot put (48-9)


Relay to watch

Dumas 1600 meter relay

(Oliver Ortiz, Emmanuel Ibanez, Christian Carrera and Cade Cox), 3:21.94


Girls

Breanna Stuart, Canyon, Jr.

3200 meter run (10:56.26)

1600 meter run (4:59.04)


Kashlee Dickinson, Canyon, So.

Pole vault (12-feet-7 inches)


Karina Puentes, Dumas, Jr.

100 meter dash (12.92)

Long jump (17-feet-9 inches)


Relay to watch

Canyon 1600 meter relay, 4:01.73

(lineup has yet to be set)


Spearman’s Brenen Thompson, left, will compete in the 400 meter relay, as well as the 100 and 200 meter dash at the Region I-3A Track and Field meet in Abilene on Saturday. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]

Region I-3A Track and Field Meet

When: Friday-Saturday

Where: ACU Track and Field Stadium, Abilene.

Friday’s start times: Field event finals and 3200 meter run, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s start times: Field event finals, 10 a.m. Running finals, 2 p.m.

Amarillo-area teams participating: Bushland, Canadian, Childress, Dalhart, Dimmitt, Friona, Muleshoe, River Road, Spearman, Tulia.


Athletes to watch

Boys

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, Jr.

100 meter dash (10.49)

200 meter dash (21.52)


Crawford Kiser, River Road, Sr.

3200 meter run (10:02.96)

1600 meter run (4:35.96)


Kash Bradley, Bushland, Jr.

Long jump (22-9 1/2)


Canadian 1600 meter relay

(Hayze Hufstedler, Joshua Culwell, Angel Garcia, Rylun Clark), 3:28.28


Girls

Braylen Lusby, Spearman, Fr.

800 meter run (2:23.03)

300 hurdles (45.90)


Samantha Krehbiel, Canadian, Fr.

100 meter dash (12.30)


Jillian Howell, Bushland, Jr.

Shot put (40-feet-6 inches)


Spearman 1600 relay

(Candice Mackie, Mia Pipkin, Maggie Davis, Braylen Lusby), 4:05.21


Wheeler’s Hesston Marshall, left, and Panhandle’s Macklynn Land are two athletes to watch at the Region I-2A Track and Field meet at West Texas A&M on Friday and Saturday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Region I-2A

When: Friday-Saturday

Where: West Texas A&M

Teams participating: Bovina, Boys Ranch, Clarendon, Farwell, Gruver, Memphis, Olton, Panhandle, Sanford-Fritch, Shamrock, Stratford, Sunray, Vega, Wellington, West Texas High, Wheeler.

Friday’s start times: Field event finals and 3200 meter run, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s start times: Field event finals, 10 a.m. Running finals, 3 p.m.


Athletes to watch

Boys

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, Sr.

100 meter dash (10.66)

200 meter dash (21.59)

400 meter run (49.31)

Long jump (22-3 1/2)


Alex Thompson, Panhandle, Sr.

110 hurdles (15.14)

300 hurdles (39.84)


Luke Holcomb, Floydada, Sr.

Shot put (56-3)

Discus (164-8)


Relay to watch

Panhandle 400 meter relay

(Zion Mercer, Zach Wood, Luke Battle, Landyn Hack), 43.31


Girls

Macklynn Land, Panhandle, Jr.

400 meter run (55.43)


Kyla Kane, Wellington, Jr.

800 meter run (2:21.50)

1600 meter run (5:32.41)

Bailey Maupin, Gruver, Jr.

High jump (5-feet-8 inches)

Triple jump (37-feet-1 inch)


Relay to watch

Panhandle 1600 meter relay

(Skylar Maurer, Emmery Sides, Sydney Adee, Macklynn Land), 3:59.49


Claude’s Lanie Stapp, middle, will compete in four events at the Region I-1A Track and Field Meet at South Plains College in Levelland on Friday and Saturday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Region I-1A

When: Friday-Saturday

Where: South Plains College

Teams participating: Adrian, Booker, Channing, Claude, Darrouzett, Follett, Fort Elliott, Groom, Happy, Hartley, Hedley, Lefors, McLean, Miami, Nazareth, Silverton, Texline, Valley, Wildorado, White Deer.

Friday’s start times: Field event finals, 8:30 a.m. 3200 meter run, 9 a.m.

Saturday’s start times: Field event finals, 8:30 a.m. Running finals, 2 p.m.


Athletes to watch

Boys

Micah Teague, Lefors, So.

100 meter dash, (10.87)


Hunter Warminski, White Deer, Sr.

200 meter dash (23.00)

Long jump (22-feet-0 3/4 inches)


Dustin Bryant, Wildorado, Jr.

High jump (6-feet-2 inches)

Long Jump (21-feet-11 inches)

Triple jump (43-feet-0 1/2 inches)


Relay to watch

White Deer 800 relay (Kaydon Johnson, Mason Mooney, Karson Ketchum, Hunter Warminski), 1:33.


Girls

Anna Hudson, Miami, So.

100 meter dash, (12.40)

200 meter dash, (25.84)

Long jump (16-feet-1 inch)


Kenli Johnson, Happy, Sr.

400 meter run, (1:01.24)


Lanie Stapp, Claude, Sr.

100 meter dash (12.98)

Long jump (17-feet-3 1/2 inches)

Triple jump (35-feet-11 inches)


Relay to watch

Wildorado 1600 meter relay, 4:18.30

(lineup has yet to be set)


2,487 views0 comments