Search
  • Kale Steed

UIL state semifinal H.S. football pairings


Stratford quarterback Cody Rinne stretches before Friday’s game against Wellington. The Elks will face Albany in a Class 2A Division II state semifinal Thursday night at PlainsCapital Park Lowrey Field in Lubbock. [David Erickson/ Press Pass Sports]


Class 6A

Division I

Southlake Carroll (14-0) vs. Duncanville (12-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, McKinney ISD Stadium, McKinney


Galena Park North Shore (13-1) vs. Lake Travis (12-2), 3 p.m. Saturday Reeves Stadium, Round Rock


Division II

Denton Guyer (13-1) vs. Tomball (11-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco


Katy (14-0) vs. Austin Westlake (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco


Class 5A

Division I

Mansfield Summit (11-3) vs. College Station (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Panther Stadium, Hewitt


Katy Paetow (13-1) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (12-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Heroes Stadium, San Antonio


Division II

Lubbock Cooper (13-1) vs. South Oak Cliff (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene


Crosby (12-2) vs. Liberty Hill (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Merrill Green Stadium, Bryan

Class 4A

Division I

Wichita Falls Hirschi (12-2) vs. Stephenville (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco


Tyler Chapel Hill (11-3) vs. Austin LBJ (14-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco


Division II

Celina (12-1) vs. Gilmer (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Children’s Health Stadium, Prosper


China Spring (14-0) vs. Cuero (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Reeves Stadium, Round Rock


Class 3A

Division I

Brock (14-0) vs. Mount Vernon (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, McKinney ISD Stadium, McKinney


Lorena (12-2) vs. Lago Vista (10-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Georgetown ISD Athletic Complex, Georgetown

Division II

Lubbock Roosevelt (14-0) vs. Gunter (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field at Wildcats Stadium, Abilene Christian


Waskom (13-1) vs. Franklin (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday Memorial Stadium, Mesquite


Class 2A

Division I

Hawley (14-0) vs. Marlin (11-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Kangaroo Stadium, Weatherford


Timpson (12-0) vs. Shiner (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tomball ISD Stadium, Tomball


Division II

Stratford (13-1) vs. Albany (13-0), 6 p.m. Thursday, PlainsCapitol Park Lowrey Field, Lubbock


Mart (14-0) vs. Falls City (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Elgin


Class 1A

Division I

State championship

Westbrook (10-4), vs. May (14-0), 2 p.m., Wednesday, Dec. 15, AT&T Stadium, Arlington Wednesday,


Division II

State championship

Motley County (14-0) vs. Strawn (14-0), 11 a.m., Wednesday, Dec. 15, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

824 views0 comments