Search
  • Kale Steed

UIL Region I small school area round playoff pairings

Updated: Nov 16


Canadian’s Colton Cooper (62) and Twister Kelton (3) Celebrate against Coahoma on Thursday. [Trevor Fleeman/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 4A Division I

Bidistrict

Clint 30, San Angelo Lake View 14

Decatur 49, Pampa 28

Fort Stockton 2, San Elizario 0 (forfeit)

Canyon 16, WF Hirschi 0

Dumas 37, Lake Worth 27

Andrews 67, Mountain View 0

Springtown 59, Hereford 13

Big Spring 32, Riverside 26


Area

Clint (6-0) vs. Decatur (6-5), 6 p.m. Thursday, Big Spring


Fort Stockton (5-5) vs. Canyon (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth


Dumas (10-1) vs. Andrews (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldog Stadium, Plainview


Springtown (9-2) vs. Big Spring (5-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field at Wildcat Stadium, Abilene Christian


Class 4A Division II

Bidistrict

Sweetwater 69, Levelland 24

Celina 52, Vernon 0

Lubbock Estacado 48, Pecos 6

Iowa Park 34, Sanger 20

Graham 62, Van Alstyne 10

Perryton 34, Monahans 20

Aubrey 65, Mineral Wells 14

Midland Greenwood 50, Seminole 20


Area

Sweetwater (8-1) vs.Celina (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Tarleton State, Stephenville


Lubbock Estacado (5-6) vs. Iowa Park (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Anthony Field at Wildcat Stadium, Abilene Christian


Graham (8-1) vs. Perryton (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth

Aubrey (10-1) vs. Midland Greenwood (6-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Anthony Field at Wildcat Stadium, Abilene Christian


Class 3A Division I

Bidistrict

Shallowater 58, River Road 7

Pilot Point 56, Clyde 16

Bushland 70, Slaton 14

Wall 20, Boyd 14

Jim Ned 21, Paradise 18

Dalhart 44, Lamesa 14

Brock 42, Early 7

Denver City 41, Littlefield 22


Area

Shallowater (9-0) vs. Pilot Point (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Breckenridge


Bushland (8-2) vs. Wall (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder


Jim Ned (9-1) vs. Dalhart (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Levelland


Brock (11-0) vs. Denver City (7-4), Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater


Class 3A Division II

Bidistrict

Crane 49, Brady 15

Childress 28, Abernathy 21

Ballinger 2, Odessa Compass 0 (forfeit)

Spearman 63, Lubbock Roosevelt 34

Canadian 62, Coahoma 14

Bangs 2, Tornillo 0 (forfeit)

Idalou 62, Friona 35

Alpine 30, Sonora 22


Area

Crane (8-1) vs. Childress (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shallowater


Ballinger (10-1) vs. Spearman (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Floydada


Canadian (10-1) vs Bangs (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field Lions Stadium, Vernon


Idalou (9-0) vs. Alpine (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mustang Bowl, Andrews


Class 2A Division I

Bidistrict

Panhandle 55, Hale Center 7

San Saba 31, Forsan 17

Post 2, WT High 0 (forfeit)

Anson 45, Winters 7

Hawley 34, Goldtwaite 20

Sundown 34, Farwell 6

Cisco 70, Stamford 32

Olton 35, New Deal 33


Area

Panhandle (9-2) vs. San Saba (8-2) 7 p.m. Friday, Henrietta


Post (11-0) vs. Anson (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Clyde


Hawley (9-2) vs. Sundown (8-2), 4 p.m., Friday Big Spring


Cisco (8-3) vs. Olton (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Colorado City


Class 2A Division II

Bidistrict

McCamey 60, Ropes 20

Wheeler 45, Sunray 7

Smyer 40, Seagraves 21

Stratford 20, Clarendon 18

Vega 54, Shamrock 22

Bovina 19, Plains 7

Wellington 30, Gruver 0

Wink 53, Sudan 29


Area

McCamey (9-1) vs. Wheeler (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Abernathy

Smyer (8-3) vs. Stratford (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium


Vega (9-2) vs. Bovina (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon


Wellington (10-0) vs. Wink (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Class 1A Division I

Bidistrict

Happy 71, Petersburg 22

Knox City 84, O’Donnell 60

Borden County 2, Crowell 0 (forfeit)

Springlake-Earth 56, White Deer 36


Regional semifinals

Happy (10-1) vs. Knox City (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, O’Donnell


Borden County (9-2) vs. Springlake-Earth (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Slaton


Class 1A Division II

Bidistrict

Follett 48, Wildorado 0

Anton 63, Sands 18

Klondike 66, Amherst 13

Groom 67, Miami 37


Regional semifinals

Follett (11-0) vs. Anton (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Chillicothe


Klondike (11-0) vs. Groom (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Sudan




809 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon