Search
  • Kale Steed

UIL Region I Girls bidistrict playoff pairings

Updated: Feb 12


The No. 10-ranked Amarillo High Lady Sandies open the UIL Class 5A playoffs taking on Lubbock Monterey in a bidistrict matchup at 6 p.m. Thursday in Shallowater. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]


Class 5A

Bidistrict

Palo Duro (17-7) vs. Lubbock Cooper (23-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hereford


El Paso Del Valle (8-6) at El Paso Andress (17-2), 7 p.m. Thursday


Amarillo High (19-2) vs. Lubbock Monterey (5-18), 6 p.m. Thursday, Shallowater


El Paso Buges (11-8) at Canutillo (13-4), 7 p.m. Thursday


Mansfield Legacy (24-1) vs. Saginaw (11-10), 7:30 Thursday, Cleburne


Granbury (17-9) vs. Colleyville Heritage (11-13), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro


Mansfield Summit (9-11) vs. Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt (22-3), 7:30 Thursday, Arlington Sam Houston


Grapevine (20-5) vs. Azle (14-9), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Kennedale


El Paso High (11-8) at El Paso Hanks (13-2), 8 p.m. Thursday


Lubbock Coronado (10-14) vs. Plainview (16-8), 8 p.m. Friday, Abernathy


El Paso El Dorado (9-8, F2) at El Paso Chapin (15-2, W1), 5:30 p.m. Friday


Tascosa (13-12) vs. Abilene Wylie (13-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Christian HS


Lake Dallas (22-5) vs. Aledo (8-15), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Bridgeport


Fort Worth Trimble Tech (18-6) vs. Mansfield Timberview (17-8), 6 p.m. Thursday, Sam Houston HS, Arlington


Wichita Falls Rider (22-2) vs. Justin Northwest (16-11), 6 p.m. Thursday, Jacksboro


Burleson Centennial (17-8) vs. Fort Worth

Arlington Heights (11-10), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth


Class 4A

Bidistrict

Canyon (24-1) vs. Big Spring (11-14), 2 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Roosevelt HS


San Elizario (12-4) vs. Andrews (11-15), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Van Horn


Levelland (23-0) vs. Dumas (10-18), 6 p.m. Friday, Vega HS


Midland Greenwood (10-10) vs. El Paso Riverside (10-8), 4:15 p.m. Thursday, Gallego Center, Alpine


Fort Worth Dunbar (19-2) vs. Krum (10-12), Postponed


Iowa Park (18-7) vs. Gatesville (7-14), 7 p.m. Thursday, Joshua HS


Decatur (22-3) vs. Fort Worth Carter-Riverside (8-9), 3:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown


Glen Rose (23-3) vs. Vernon (11-10), 6 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells


Seminole (22-5) vs. Clint (5-9), 6 p.m., Thursday, Van Horn


Lubbock Estacado (12-12) vs. Perryton (13-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon Junior High


Clint Mountain View (16-1) vs. Monahans (12-12), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van Horn


Hereford (16-5) vs. Snyder (14-12), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Monterey


Stephenville (20-2) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (12-11), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mineral Wells


Bridgeport (16-7) vs. Fort Worth Eastern Hills (12-9), 5 p.m. Friday, Boyd


Graham (16-10) vs. Lampasas (20-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, May HS


Argyle (16-9) vs. Fort Worth Benbrook (5-7), 2 p.m. Friday, Springtown


Class 3A

Bidistrict

Alpine (9-6) vs. Lamesa (14-13), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton


Bushland (16-8) vs. Childress (10-9), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Floydada HS


Brownfield (22-1) vs. Presidio 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Pecos


Spearman (15-9) vs. Idalou (22-4), 4 p.m. Thursday, Childress HS


Peaster (23-4) vs. Jacksboro (9-10), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Graham HS


Coahoma (15-6) vs. Ballinger (14-7), postponed


Nocona (19-3) vs. Millsap (9-15), 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Chico HS


Wall (21-3) vs. Sonora (12-8), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Junell Center, San Angelo


Shallowater (23-0) vs. Dalhart (17-9), 6:30 p.m. Amarillo High


Littlefield (11-7) vs. Kermit (6-10), 6 p.m. Thursday, Denver City


Canadian (22-3) vs. Abernathy (15-12), 7 p.m. Thursday, Randall HS


Muleshoe (12-13) vs. Tornillo (10-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Andrews


Jim Ned (24-2) at Reagan County (12-19), 5 p.m. Robert Lee


Holliday (14-12) vs. Comanche (15-7), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Springtown


Crane (18-6) vs. Merkel (12-9), 3 p.m. Thursday, Sterling City


Brock (10-9) vs. Bowie (10-9), 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Chico


Class 2A

Bidistrict

New Deal (17-7) vs. Bovina (6-11), 6 p.m. Thursday, Littlefield


Stratford (16-8) vs. Clarendon (14-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon HS


Lockney (7-11) at Vega (18-8), 6 p.m. Thursday


Wellington (19-5) vs. West Texas High (10-8), 6 p.m. Thursday, Pampa


Colorado City (11-7) vs. Ozona (7-13), 2 p.m. Friday, Garden City


Sudan (14-10) vs. Post (8-7), 6:30 p.m., Lubbock-Cooper HS


Christoval (19-5) vs. Coleman (7-14), 6 p.m. Friday, Bronte


Ropes (17-5) vs. Plains (11-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denver City


Panhandle (22-3) vs. Sunray (5-14), 6 p.m. Thursday, Borger


Farwell (18-10) vs. Hale Center (7-15), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Sundown HS


Wheeler (7-13) vs. Gruver (20-2), 8 p.m. Thursday, Pampa


Olton (14-10) vs. Ralls (12-11), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview HS


New Home (16-8) vs. Seagraves (6-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Levelland


McCamey (12-9) vs. Roscoe (12-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sterling City


Sundown (22-5) vs. Smyer (2-14), 7:30 p.m. Levelland


Forsan (17-6) vs. Wink (11-10), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Class 1A

Bidistrict

Springlake Earth (16-4), bye


Miami (14-7) vs Valley (15-8), 8 p.m. Thursday, Panhandle


Claude (15-8), bye


Anton (8-4) vs. Happy (18-6), 6 p.m. Friday


Sands (24-2), bye


Guthrie (14-3) vs Petersburg (9-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Slaton


Lorenzo (19-2), bye


Whitharral (12-10) vs Grady (9-10), 6:30 p.m. Friday, O’Donnell


Nazareth (22-4), bye


White Deer (17-10) vs McLean (13-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Pampa


Follett (17-2), bye


Kress (14-4) vs Wildorado (13-12), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Tulia


Whiteface (20-2), Bye


O’Donnell (14-8) vs Jayton (10-8), 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Slaton


Spur (17-8), bye


Borden County (14-3) vs Meadow (12-14), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Welch








1,674 views0 comments

© 2021 Press Pass Sports.          Created by JYD Productions

  • Instagram
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon