Search
  • Kale Steed

UIL Region I Girls area round playoff pairings

Updated: Feb 17


Panhandle coach Rob Schmucker high-fives Mackie Land during a game earlier this season. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Area

Plainview 73, EP Hanks 57


Lubbock Cooper (25-3) vs. El Paso Andress (18-2), 5 p.m. Friday, Pecos


Amarillo High (20-2) vs. Canutillo (14-4), 3 p.m. Friday, Seminole JH


Mansfield Legacy (25-1) vs. Granbury (18-9), postponed


Mansfield Summit (10-11) vs. Grapevine (21-5) vs. Azle (14-9) winner, TBA


El Paso Chapin (16-2) vs. Tascosa (14-12), 4:30 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Lake Dallas (23-5) vs. Mansfield Timberview (18-8), 4 p.m. Friday, Irving HS


Wichita Falls Rider (23-2) vs. Burleson Centennial (18-8), 4 p.m. Saturday, Bridgeport

Regional quarterfinals

Plainview (18-8) vs. Tascosa-EP Chapin winner, TBA


Class 4A

Area

Seminole 71, Perryton 43

Hereford 53, Clint Mountainview 33


Canyon (25-1) vs. San Elizario (13-4), 4 p.m. Thursday, Odessa Permian


Levelland (25-0) vs. Midland Greenwood (11-10), postponed


Krum (11-12) vs Iowa Park (18-7)-Gatesville (7-14), winner, TBA


Decatur (23-3) vs. Glen Rose (24-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Aledo


Stephenville (21-2) vs. Bridgeport (17-7), postponed


Graham (17-10) vs. Argyle (17-9), 3:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo


Regional quarterfinals

Seminole (24-5) vs. Hereford (18-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University


Class 3A

Area

Alpine (9-6)-Lamesa (14-13) winner vs. Childress (11-9), TBA


Brownfield (23-1) vs. Idalou (23-4), 6 p.m. Wednesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University


Peaster (24-4) vs. Coahoma (15-6)-Ballinger (14-7), winner, TBA


Nocona (20-3) vs.Wall (21-3)-Sonora (12-8) winner, TBA


Shallowater (24-0) vs. Littlefield (12-7), 4 p.m. Wednesday, Lubbock Coronado


Canadian (23-3) vs. Muleshoe (13-13), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Bushland


Jim Ned (25-2) vs. Holliday (15-12), 6 p.m. Thursday, Breckenridge


Merkel (13-9) vs. Bowie (11-9), postponed


Class 2A

Area

Wellington 53, Vega 33

Panhandle 65, Farwell 37

Gruver 79, Olton 28


New Deal (18-7) vs. Clarendon (15-8), 5 p.m. Wednesday, Canyon HS


Colorado City (11-7)-Ozona (7-13) winner vs. Sudan (15-10), TBA


Christoval (20-5) vs. Ropes (18-5), 5 p.m. Thursday, Big Spring


New Home (17-8) vs. McCamey (13-9)-Roscoe (12-8) winner, TBA

Sundown (23-5) vs. Forsan (18-6), 6 p.m. Thursday, Seminole


Regional quarterfinals

New Deal-Clarendon winner vs. Wellington (21-5), TBA


Panhandle (24-3) vs. Gruver (22-2), 6 p.m. Thursday, Pampa


Class 1A

Area

Valley 53, Springlake-Earth 41

Wildorado 52, Follett 43


Happy (20-6) vs. Claude, (15-8), 5 p.m. Wednesday, Randall


Guthrie (15-3) vs Sands, (24-2), 5 p.m. Thursday, Slaton


Grady (10-10) vs. Lorenzo, (19-2), 5 p.m. Wednesday, Wellman-Union


White Deer (18-10) vs. Nazareth (22-4), 4 p.m. Wednesday, Panhandle


Jayton (11-8) vs. Whiteface, (20-2), 3 p.m. Wednesday, Lubbock Christian HS

Borden County (15-3) vs. Spur, (18-8), Thursday, TBA

Regional quarterfinals

Valley (17-8) vs. Claude-Happy winner, TBA


White Deer-Nazareth winner vs. Wildorado (15-12), TBA
















2,485 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All