Search
  • Kale Steed

UIL H.S. Football small school state championships & Region I Class 5A area playoff pairings

Updated: Dec 15, 2020


Canadian will play in its seventh UIL state championship since 2007 when they face Franklin at 3 p.m. Thursday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington. [Trevor Fleeman/ Press Pass Sports]

UIL small school state championships

Wednesday-Friday

at AT&T Stadium, Arlington


Class 1A

Division II

Balmorhea (11-1) vs. Richland Springs (12-0), postponed

Division I

Sterling City (14-0) vs. May (13-1), 2 p.m. Wednesday


Class 2A

Division II

Windthorst (14-1) vs. Mart (14-1), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Division I

Post (15-0) vs. Shiner (13-0), 11 a.m. Thursday


Class 3A

Division II

Franklin (12-2) vs. Canadian (14-1), 3 p.m. Thursday

Division I

Jim Ned (13-1) vs. Hallettsville (13-2), 7 p.m. Thursday


Class 4A

Division II

Gilmer (14-1) vs. Carthage (13-0), noon, Friday

Division I

Argyle (14-0) vs. Lindale (13-2), 7 p.m. Friday


Class 5A

Division I

Bidistrict

El Paso Del Valle 44, Lubbock Monterey 43

Red Oak 62, Justin Northwest 7

Lubbock Coronado 82, El Paso Bel Air 35

Azle 42, Burleson Centennial 35

Mansfield Summitt 49, Abilene Cooper 28

Tascosa 56, El Paso Chapin 7

Colleyville Heritage 51, FW Brewer 28

Amarillo High 1, El Paso El Doroado 0 (forfeit)


Area

El Paso Del Valle (5-1) vs. Red Oak (7-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Big Spring


Azle (9-2) at Lubbock Coronado (11-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Lowrey Field at PlainsCapital Park, Lubbock


Mansfield Summit (5-4) vs. Tascosa (7-2) 5 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls


Colleyville Heritage (7-0) vs. Amarillo High (7-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls


Division II

Bidistrict

El Paso Parkland 21, El Paso Austin 7

Randall 21, FW Southwest 10

El Paso Burges 42, El Paso Ysleta 6

Wichita Falls Rider 2, FW Northside 0 (forfeit)

Lubbock-Cooper 52, FW Polytechnic 0

Clint Horizon 40, El Paso Irvin 20

Grapevine 34, Abilene Wylie 24

Canutillo 1, El Paso Andress 0 (forfeit)


Area

El Paso Parkland (7-1) vs. Randall (5-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

El Paso Burges (3-2) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (8-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa


Lubbock-Cooper (10-1) vs. Clint Horizon (4-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Rotary Field, Pecos


Grapevine (9-3) vs. Canutillo (5-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Big Spring





796 views0 comments

© 2021 Press Pass Sports.          Created by JYD Productions

  • Instagram
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon