Search
  • Kale Steed

Texas Panhandle Area Track & Field Meet Schedules


Spearman’s Brenen Thompson will compete in the 400 meter relay, as well as the 100 meter and 200 meter dash during the District 1-3A/2-3A Area Track and Field Meet at Lubbock-Cooper on Wednesday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

H.S. Area Track and Field Meets

Class 5A to Class 1A

Monday-Thursday


District 1-1A/ 2-1A Area Meet

When: Monday

Where: White Deer

9:30 a.m. 3200 meter run

10 a.m. Field event finals

2 p.m. Running finals

Teams: Booker, Claude, Darrouzett, Follett, Fort Elliott, Groom, Hedley, Lefors, McLean, Miami, Silverton, Valley, White Deer.


District 3-1A/ 4-1A Area Meet

When: Tuesday

Where: Vega

8:30 a.m. 3200 meter run

Noon: Field event finals

4 p.m. Running final

Teams: Adrian, Amherst, Anton, Channing, Cotton Center, Happy, Hart, Hartley, Kress, Lazbuddie, Nazareth, Springlake-Earth, Texline, Wildorado.


District 1-3A/ 2-3A Area Meet

When: Wednesday

Where: Lubbock-Cooper

10:30 a.m. Field event finals

10:45 a.m. 3200 meter run

3:30 p.m. Running finals

Teams: Abernathy, Bushland, Canadian, Childress, Dalhart, Idalou, Lubbock Roosevelt, River Road, Shallowater, Spearman, Slaton, Tulia.


District 1-2A/ 2-2A Area Meet

When: Wednesday

Where: Panhandle

9:45 a.m. 3200 meter run

10 a.m. Field event finals

2 p.m. Running finals

Teams: Clarendon, Gruver, Memphis, Panhandle, Sanford-Fritch, Shamrock, Stratford, Sunray, Wellington, West Texas High, Wheeler.


District 3-5A/4-5A

When: Thursday

Where: Lowrey Field at PlainsCapital Park, Lubbock.

10 a.m. 3200 meter run

10 a.m. Field event finals

4 p.m. Running finals

Teams: Abilene Cooper, Abilene Wylie, Amarillo High, Caprock, Lubbock-Cooper, Lubbock Coronado, Lubbock High, Lubbock Monterey, Palo Duro, Plainview, Randall, Tascosa.


District 3-4A/ 4-4A Area Meet

When: Thursday

Where: West Texas A&M

11 a.m. 3200 meter run

11 a.m. Field event finals

3 p.m. Running finals

Teams: Big Spring, Borger, Canyon, Dumas, Hereford, Levelland, Lubbock Estacado, Pampa, Perryton, San Angelo Lake View, Snyder, Sweetwater.


District 3-3A/ 4-3A

When: Thursday

Where: Denver City

11 a.m. Field event finals

11:15 a.m. 3200 meter run

4:30 p.m. Running finals

Teams: Alpine, Anthony, Brownfield, Denver City, Dimmitt, Kermit, Lamesa Littlefield Muleshoe, Presidio, Tornillo.


1,448 views0 comments