Search
  • Kale Steed

Statewide UIL Texas High School Football state semifinal pairings


Canadian will make its 13 appearance in the state semifinal since 1998 when the Wildcats face Gunter on Friday. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]



Class 6A

Division I


State semifinals

Duncanville (14-0) vs. Rockwall (12-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at McKinney ISD Stadium


Galena Park North Shore (13-1) vs. Lake Travis (13-1), 4 p.m. Saturday at Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium


Division II


State semifinals

Denton Guyer (13-1) vs. Spring Westfield (13-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sheldon ISD’s Panther Stadium, Houston.


Katy Taylor (9-5) vs. Austin Westlake (13-1) , 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s McLane Stadium


Class 5A

Division I


State semifinals

Denton Ryan (14-0) vs. Lone Star (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Allen.


Alvin Shadow Creek (14-0) vs. San Antonio Wagner (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium.


Division II


State semifinals

Lubbock Cooper (13-1) vs. Aledo (13-1), 3 pm. Saturday, Abilene Christian’s Wildcat Stadium


Fort Bend Marshall (13-1) vs. Boerne Champion (13-1) 3 p.m Saturday, Texas A&M’s Kyle Field


Class 4A

Division I


State semifinals

Springtown (13-1) vs. Waco La Vega (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Sports Complex


Carthage (14-0) vs. Lampasas (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Caney’s Texan Drive Stadium


Division II


State semifinals

Midland Greenwood (14-0) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (13-1), 6 p.m. Friday at the Ford Center at The Star


Silsbee (9-3) vs. Wimberley (11-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Legacy Stadium


Class 3A

Division I


State semifinals

Brock (12-2) vs. Pottsboro 14-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at the Ford Center at The Star


Grandview (13-1) vs. Columbus (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Round Rock’s Kelly Reeves Field


Division II


State semifinals

Canadian (14-1) vs. Gunter (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lions Stadium, Vernon


Omaha Pewitt (13-1) vs. East Bernard (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium


Class 2A

Division I


State semifinals

Post (12-2) vs. Valley View (12-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gordon Wood Stadium, Brownwood


San Autustine (14-0) vs. Refugio (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Cypress FCU Stadium


Division II


State semifinals

Stratford (13-1) vs. Hamlin (12-2) 6 p.m. Thursday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview


Mart (11-3) vs. Falls City (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville’s The Pfield


Class 1A

Division I


State championship

McLean (13-1) vs. Blum (12-2), 11 a.m. Wednesday, Dec. 18 at AT&T Stadium, Arlington


Class 1A

Division II


State championship

Motley County (11-3) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), 2 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 18 at AT&T Stadium, Arlington

0 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon