Search
  • Kale Steed

Region I H.S. Boys bidistrict basketball pairings


Gruver’s Jalin Conyers and the Greyhounds were the Class 2A state runner up last season. Gruver opens the playoffs with a bidistrict matchup against Highland Park at 8 p.m. Monday at the Caprock Activity Center. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Class 6A

Bidistrict

North Crowley (27-7) vs. Haltom City Haltom (18-14), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Fossil Ridge HS, Keller.


El Paso Coronado (22-10) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (25-8), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Monahans.


Hurst L.D. Bell (23-3) vs. Arlington Bowie (18-9), 7 p.m. Monday, Grand Prairie HS.


Tascosa (24-6) vs. El Paso Franklin (17-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews.


Duncanville (24-5) vs. South Grand Prairie (24-9), 7 p.m., Legacy HS, Mansfield.


Trophy Club Byron Nelson (23-8) vs. Lewisville (22-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Heritage HS, Colleyville.


Grand Prairie (25-2) vs. Lake Highlands (17-16), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Coppell.


Flower Mound (24-8) vs. Keller (15-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Grapevine.


El Paso Socorro (17-13) at Odessa Permian (28-3), 6 p.m. Tuesday.


Abilene High (23-9) vs. Arlington Lamar (19-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Mineral Wells.


Odessa High (14-18) vs. El Paso Americas (22-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday.


Arlington Martin (24-7) vs. Euless Trinity (11-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday.


Coppell (28-5) vs. Northwest Eaton (17-16), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Trinity HS, Euless.


Waxahachie (28-6) vs. Richardson Pearce (18-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, MacArthur HS, Irving.


Denton Guyer (27-4) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (13-14), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Denton HS.


Richardson (31-3) vs. DeSoto (13-8), 6 p.m. Monday, Forney HS.


Class 5A

Bidistrict

Wichita Falls Rider (29-4) vs. Lubbock Cooper (16-10), 6 p.m. Monday, Merkel.


El Paso El Dorado (21-14) at El Paso Chapin (25-5), 7 p.m. Monday.


Amarillo High (26-8) vs. Abilene Wylie (15-17), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock.


Canutillo (17-15) at El Paso Eastlake (21-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday.


Denton Braswell (25-9) vs. Grapevine (20-17), 7 p.m. Monday, Denton Guyer.


Mansfield Timberview (24-8) vs. Fort Worth Eastern Hills (13-11), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth.


Colleyville Heritage (22-10) vs. The Colony (24-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Flower Mound HS.


Fort Worth Arlington Heights (24-9) vs. Mansfield Legacy (25-9), 6 p.m. Tuesday, North Crowley HS.


El Paso Burges (15-18) at El Paso Eastwood (26-7), 6 p.m. Tuesday.


Palo Duro (19-6) vs. Abilene Cooper (12-19), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Slaton HS.


El Paso Ysleta (18-15) at El Paso Andress (28-3), 7 p.m. Monday.


Aledo (16-12) vs. Lubbock Monterey (21-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Anson.


Fort Worth Wyatt (25-6) vs. Arlington Seguin (17-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Martin HS, Arlington.


Birdville (22-9) vs. Denton Ryan (16-10), 7 p.m. Monday, Timber Creek HS, Keller.


Burleson Centennial (28-6) vs. Fort Worth Southwest (18-13), 8 p.m. Tuesday, North Crowley HS.


Little Elm (15-17) vs. Fort Worth Brewer (22-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Marcus HS, Flower Mound.


Class 4A

Bidistrict

Pampa (28-5) vs. Hereford (16-15), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo High Activity Center.


Fabens (13-15) vs. Monahans (11-22), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Van Horn.


Canyon (20-11) vs. Perryton (14-11), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Panhandle HS.


Andrews (17-11) vs. San Elizario (11-18), 6 p.m. Monday, Sul Ross State, Alpine.


Decatur (25-8) vs. Godley (12-14), 6 p.m. Monday, Weatherford.


Greenwood (25-8) vs. Graham (12-14), 7:45 p.m. Tuesday, Merkel.


Brownwood (27-5) vs. Bridgeport (20-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Granbury.


Wichita Falls Hirschi (21-11) vs. San Angelo Lake View (8-25), 8 p.m. Monday, Eastland.


Seminole (23-10) vs. Clint Mountain View (6-22), 4:30 p.m. Monday, Sul Ross State, Alpine.


Levelland (24-9) vs. Dumas (20-12), 8 p.m. Monday, Canyon HS.


Clint (25-5) vs. Fort Stockton (8-25), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Van Horn.


Dalhart (20-11) vs. Lubbock Estacado (24-9), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Randall HS, Canyon.


Burkburnett (22-9) vs. Big Spring (18-16), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Abilene HS.


Glen Rose (18-18) vs. Krum (20-14), 5 p.m. Monday, Aledo.


Snyder (17-13) vs. Iowa Park (7-16), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Cooper HS, Abilene.


Argyle (20-4) vs. Stephenville (18-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Burleson HS.


Class 3A

Bidistrict

Wall (18-13) vs. Anthony (15-14), 6 p.m. Monday, Fort Stockton.


Bushland (18-9) vs. Littlefield (26-5), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Randall HS.


Crane (23-4) vs. Brady (13-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Stelring City HS.


Abernathy (20-5) vs. Dimmitt (19-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Plainview HS.


Childress (25-5) vs. Tolar (19-14),  6 p.m. Tuesday, Merkel.


Anson (16-14) vs. Eastland (15-13), 7 p.m. Monday, Breckenridge.


Peaster (29-5) vs. Nocona (16-13), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Springtown.


Early (19-13) vs. Clyde (19-14), 6:30 p.m Tuesday, Brownwood Coliseum.


Shallowater (28-4) vs. Spearman (17-13), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Randall HS.


Tornillo (21-9) vs. San Angelo TLCA (17-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Fort Stockton.


Canadian (14-2) vs. Brownfield (11-21), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Canyon HS.


Ballinger (25-8) vs. Alpine (19-9), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Stanton.


Cisco (23-5) vs. Merkel (18-11), 6 p.m. Monday, McMurry University, Abilene.


Brock (20-8) vs. Holliday (15-11), 6 p.m. Monday, Jacksoboro.


Jim Ned (26-5) vs. Dublin (23-10), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Coleman.


Wichita Falls City View (19-9) vs. Breckenridge (24-6), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Olney.


Class 2A

Bidistrict

Floydada (25-6) vs. Sudan (10-18), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Monterey HS.


Stratford (11-5) vs. Panhandle (16-17), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo High Activity Center.


Vega (25-5) vs. Lockney (14-17), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Canyon HS.


Wheeler (22-9) vs. West Texas High (10-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Caprock Activity Center.


Stamford (25-7) vs. Miles (12-15), 8 p.m. Monday, Coleman.


Sundown (10-12) vs. Fort Hancock (16-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Pecos.


Christoval (20-11) vs. Albany (7-11), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Jim Ned HS, Tuscola.


Van Horn (18-14) vs. Plains (20-15), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Monahans.


Clarendon (23-7) vs. Sanford-Fritch (13-20), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Pampa.


Farwell (22-10) vs. Post (14-5), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield.


Gruver (26-5) vs. Highland Park (19-13), 8 p.m. Monday, Caprock Activity Center.


New Deal (23-9) vs. Olton (17-13), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock.


Wink (18-9) vs. Smyer (4-14), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Klondike HS.


Forsan (15-18) vs. Haskell (7-12), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Hermleigh.


Tahoka (16-14) vs. McCamey (9-13), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews.


Hawley (16-9) vs. Winters (11-17), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Eula.


Class 1A

Bidistrict

Groom (16-3) vs. Ft. Elliott (15-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Pampa HS.

Valley (17-4), bye


Texline (23-6) vs. Hart (10-15), 7 p.m. Monday, Vega HS

White Deer (17-13), bye


Whitharral (14-11) vs. Petersburg (8-16), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Borden County (26-2), bye


Ropes (17-10) vs. Grady (7-14), 6 p.m. Tuesday, O’Donnell

New Home (23-9), bye


Shamrock (22-11) vs. Kelton (15-9), 6 p.m. Monday, Wheeler HS.

Nazareth (24-8), bye


Anton (11-5) vs. Happy (15-18), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday. Hale Center HS.

Booker (16-13), bye


Crosbyton vs. Morton (7-11), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Cooper HS

O’Donnell (23-6), bye


Klondike vs. Wellman-Union (10-17), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Post HS

Springlake-Earth (23-3), bye


0 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon