Created by JYD Productions 

Search
  • Kale Steed

Region I H.S. Boys basketball regional quarterfinal pairings


The Clarendon Broncos will face Gruver in a Class 2A regional quarterfinal matchup at Pampa on Tuesday. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 6A

Area

Frenship 60, Haltom 53

Arlington Bowie 86, EP Franklin 52

Duncanville 86, Lewisville 73

Grand Prairie 71, Flower Mound 67

Odessa Permian 70, Arlington Lamar 58

Arlington Martin 58, EP Americas 40

Waxahachie 62, Coppell 50

Richardson 56, Denton Guyer 51


Regional quarterfinals

Frenship (27-8) vs. Arlington Bowie (20-9), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, McMurry University, Abilene


Duncanville (26-5) vs. Grand Prairie (27-2), 7 p,m. Tuesday, Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center


Odessa Permian (30-3) vs. Arlington Martin (26-7), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Abilene High


Waxahachie (30-6) vs. Richardson (33-3), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Colleyville Heritage


Class 5A

Area

Wichita Falls Rider 35, EP Chapin 30

Amarillo High 62, EP Eastlake 46

Mansfield Timberview 40, Braswell 36

Mansfield Legacy 59, Colleyville Heritage 48

EP Eastwood 49, Palo Duro 45

EP Andress 48, Monterey 46

Arlington Seguin 65, Denton Ryan 61

Burleson Centennial 75, FW Brewer 70


Regional quarterfinals

Wichita Falls Rider (31-4) vs. Amarillo High (28-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Childress


Mansfield Timberview (26-8) vs. Mansfield Legacy (27-9), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lake Ridge HS


El Paso Eastwood (28-7) vs. El Paso Andress (30-3), TBA


Arlington Seguin (19-13) vs. Burleson Centennial (30-6), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Mansfield HS


Class 4A

Area

Pampa 84, Fabens 31

Andrews 56, Perryton 45

Decatur 67, Midland Greenwood 50

Wichita Falls Hirschi 72, Brownwood 40

Levelland 44, Seminole 42

Clint 76, Dalhart 61

Krum 68, Burkburnett 62

Argyle 44, Snyder 28


Regional quarterfinals

Pampa (30-5) vs. Andrews (19-11), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Dimmitt


Decatur (27-8) vs. WF Hirschi (23-11), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Bowie HS


Levelland (26-9) vs. Clint (27-5), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Monahans


Krum (22-14) vs. Argyle (22-4), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Denton HS


Class 3A

Area

Littlefield 74, Anthony 63

Abernathy 62, Crane 40

Childress 50, Eastland 42

Peaster 70, Early 41

Shallowater 82, Tornillo 49

Canadian 56, Ballinger 48

Brock 59, Cisco 33

WF City View 44, Jim Ned 33


Regional quarterfinals

Littlefield (28-5) vs. Abernathy (22-5), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Frenship


Childress (28-5) vs. Peaster (31-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Abilene Cooper


Shallowater (30-4) vs. Canadian (16-2), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Canyon HS


Brock (22-8) vs. Wichita Falls City View (21-9), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Bridgeport


Class 2A

Area

Floydada 64, Stratford 63

Vega 47, Wheeler 40

Sundown 73, Stamford 70 (2OT)

Christoval 55, Plains 33

Clarendon 69, Farwell 39

Gruver 99, New Deal 52

Wink 54, Haskell 51

Tahoka 46, Hawley 38


Regional quarterfinal

Floydada (27-6) vs. Vega (27-5), 7 p.m., Tuesday, FUB Center, Canyon


Sundown (12-12) vs. Christoval (22-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Garden City


Clarendon (25-7) vs. Gruver (28-5), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Pampa


Wink (20-9) vs. Tahoka (18-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews HS.


Class 1A

Area

Valley 37, Groom 28

Texline 59, White Deer 50

Borden County 55, Whitharral 33

New Home 61, Ropes 37

Nazareth 58, Shamrock 31

Booker 43, Happy 39

O’Donnell 49, Morton 42

Klondike 68, Springlake-Earth 67


Regional quarterfinals

Valley (18-4) vs. Texline (25-6), 6 p.m. Monday, Randall HS


Borden County (27-2) vs. New Home (24-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Slaton


Nazareth (25-8) vs. Booker (17-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Panhandle HS


O’Donnell (24-6) vs. Klondike (17-9), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Seminole

809 views
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon