Search
  • Kale Steed

Region I area round volleyball pairings


Randall coach Haleigh Burns and her team celebrates after beating Lubbock Coronado in the Class 5A bi-district round Tuesday night at Randall High School. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Area

Lubbock-Cooper (36-10) vs. El Paso Ysleta (18-12), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Pecos


Amarillo High (33-11) vs. El Paso Hanks (25-14), 6 p.m. Thursday, Midland Christian


Mansfield Legacy (24-16) vs. Grapevine (16-17), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Arlington ISD Athletic Center


Justin Northwest (26-11) at Saginaw (23-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday


Randall (27-14) vs. El Paso El Dorado (18-16), 5 p.m. Friday, Andrews


Abilene Wylie (30-13) vs. El Paso Burges (29-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Fort Stockton


Colleyville Heritage (38-10) vs. Centennial (29-14), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington ISD Athletic Center


Birdville (27-17) vs. Burleson (25-21), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Gus Bates Center, Fort Worth Paschal


Class 4A

Area

Hereford (44-2) vs. Monahans (18-22), 3 p.m. Saturday, Denver City


Pampa (23-16) vs. Seminole (20-13), 1 p.m. Saturday, Friona


Krum (19-20) vs. Graham (32-10), 8 p.m. Thursday, Aledo


Decatur (31-8) vs. Glen Rose (24-13), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Mineral Wells


Dumas (33-12) vs. Pecos (11-17), 6 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock-Cooper


Canyon (18-22) vs. Midland Greenwood (37-7), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Monterey


Stephenville (30-10) vs. Springtown (25-15), 6 p.m. Thursday, Aledo


Brownwood (20-11) vs. Argyle (28-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Brock


Class 3A

Area

Highland Park (25-12) vs. Friona (10-25), 1 p.m. Saturday, Vega


Brownfield (31-4) vs. Idalou (24-15), 11 a.m. Saturday, Lubbock Christian HS


Peaster (22-13) vs. Jim Ned (19-13), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Eastland


Holliday (37-5) vs. Wall (32-11), noon, Saturday, Cisco College

Shallowater (36-4) vs. Denver City (17-25), Noon, Saturday, Levelland


Bushland (30-4) vs. Littlefield (22-16), 1 p.m. Saturday, Hereford


Clyde (31-12) vs. Henrietta (14-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Graham


Brock (18-12) vs. Sonora (25-16), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood


Class 2A

Area

Sanford-Fritch (19-11) vs. Forsan, noon, Saturday, Lubbock-Cooper

Plains (25-9) vs. McCamey (2-13), 6 p.m. Thursday, Kermit


Ranger (2-15) at De Leon (21-5), 7 p.m. Thursday


Miles (13-15) vs. Hawley (7-17), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene Cooper

Wink (38-4) vs. Post (9-19), 6 p.m. Thursday, Andrews


West Texas High (16-15) vs. Fort Hancock (7-9), 6 p.m. Thursday, Seminole


Albany (30-5) vs. Colorado City (6-14), 3 p.m. Saturday, Jim Ned


Quanah (19-9) vs. Coleman (10-5), 6 p.m. Thursday, Graham


Class 1A

Area

Marfa (5-8) vs. Miami (27-8), 5 p.m. Thursday, Colorado City Colorado


Aspermont (6-8) vs. Buena Vista (32-10), 2 p.m. Saturday, Big Spring


Vernon Northside (27-8) vs. Gustine (14-9), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Albany


Veribest (30-5) vs. Strawn (24-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bangs


Sterling City (22-17) vs. Klondike (18-18), 11:30 a.m. Saturday, Big Spring


Wildorado (29-13) vs. Fort Davis (30-8), 4 p.m. Saturday, Andrews


Newcastle (4-10) vs. Water Valley (23-9), 11 a.m. Saturday, Coleman


Bronte (14-20) vs. Benjamin (33-7), 5 p.m. Saturday, Rotan

1,097 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All