Search
  • Kale Steed

Region I area round football pairings


The Canadian captains come out on the field before a Class 3A Division II contest against Idalou on Friday at Happy State Bank Stadium. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Division I

Area

El Paso Chapin (9-2) vs. Mansfield Summit (8-3), 3 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium


Lubbock Coronado (7-4) vs. Midlothian (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Sandifer Stadium


Burleson Centennial (5-6) vs. Tascosa (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Colleyville Heritage (10-1) vs Amarillo High (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls


Division II

Area

Canutillo (10-1) vs Randall (6-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Andrews


El Paso Andress (9-2) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Denver City’s Mustang Stadium


Lubbock Cooper (10-1) vs. El Paso Parkland (4-7), 6 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium


Grapevine (9-2) vs. Clint Horizon (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium


Class 4A

Division I

Area

El Paso Riverside (10-1) vs. Lake Worth (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium


Andrews (5-6) vs. Springtown (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl


Dumas (8-2) vs. Fort Stockton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lowrey Field at Plains Capital Park, Lubbock


Wichita Falls Hirschi (9-2) vs. Clint (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium


Division II

Area

Sweetwater (8-3) vs. Aubrey (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Stephenville s Memorial Stadium


Monahans (8-3) vs. Van Alstyne (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Graham (7-3) vs. Snyder (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium


Celina (9-1) vs. Perryton (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park’s Hawk Stadium


Class 3A

Division I

Area

Shallowater (9-2) vs. Early (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium


Bushland (8-3) vs. Whitesboro (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Fair Park Stadium, Childress


Muleshoe (6-5) vs. Jim Ned (11-0), 3:30 p.m. Friday, Lowrey Field at Plains Capital Park, Lubbock


River Road (7-4) vs. Brock (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater


Division II

Area

Ballinger (6-4) vs. Abernathy (10-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mustang Bowl, Andrews


Sonora (7-4) vs. Canadian (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium, Slaton


Stanton (5-6) vs. Brady (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Hawk Stadium, Wall


Lubbock Roosevelt (11-0) vs. Alpine (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Kermit’s Walton Field


Class 2A

Division I

Area

Panhandle (6-5) vs. Cisco (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lions Stadium, Vernon

New Deal (10-1) vs. Forsan (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium


Hawley (11-0) vs. Sundown (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium


Coleman (10-0) vs. Post (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium


Division II

Area

McCamey (9-1) vs. Wellington (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Littlefield


Gruver (9-1) vs. New Home (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Happy State Bank Stadium, Canyon


Stratford (9-1) vs. Seagraves (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Younger Field, Tulia


Clarendon (10-1) vs. Wink (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lowrey Field at Plains Capital Park, Lubbock


Class 1A

Division I

Regional semifinals

Valley (8-3) vs. Spur (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Ralls


Happy (8-3) vs. Borden County (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Lockney


Division II

Regional semifinals

Follett (11-0) vs. Anton (10-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Claude


Groom (8-3) vs. Klondike (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt

1,097 views0 comments