Search
  • Kale Steed

Randall takes 3-5A district crown in dominating fashion


Randall senior Branson Britten, right, celebrates with Raiders head coach David Quirino after winning the District 3-5A 182 weight division Saturday at the Amarillo High Activity Center. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

The defending University Interscholastic League Class 5A state champion Randall Raiders picked up where they left off last year by claiming the District 3-5A Boys Wrestling title Saturday at the Amarillo High Activity Center on Saturday.

Randall finished the two-day tournament totaling 255.5 points to pull away from second place Dumas, which tallied 200 points.

The Raiders racked up an astounding eight individual district champions, and qualified a total of 10 wrestlers to the Region I-5A Tournament set for Friday and Saturday at El Paso Bel Air.

No one was more impressive that Northern Colorado signee and Randall senior Branson Britten. Britten (23-0 overall), who is a defending Class 5A state champion from a year ago, cruised in the 182 pound weight division by pinning Dumas’ Cannon Speck 26 seconds into the match.

In the 152 pound matchup, Randall’s Patrick Perea (16-4) took down No. 1-seed Diego Falcon of Dumas in the semifinal, then scored a late pin at the 5:01 mark of the finals to beat Caprock’s Caleb Juarez.

Joining both Britten and Perea as district individual champs from Randall were — Ashton Bennert (106 pound), Aidan Medina (120 pound), Andres Mendoza (126 pound), Malaiki Owens (160), Kale Farrington (170 pound) and Nathan Guzman (195).

Caprock’s Jaden Valdez is having an unbelievable season, and kept his momentum going Saturday. Valdez stayed undefeated at 19-0 overall, staying in control during his match to defeat Aden Zamora of Tascosa by a 14-2 decision.

Dumas finished with three individual champions Saturday. Robert Ruiz took down Randall’s Jesse Perea by pin fall at the 2:20 mark during the 132 pound match, senior Ahlee Yart claimed a title in the 138 by injury forfeit, and Karlo Sanchez (21-2 overall) won the 220 weight division scoring a pin fall victory against Canyon’s Josue Castillo at the 3:55 mark.


Team results: 1. Randall 255.5; 2. Dumas 200; 3. Caprock 138.5; 4. Amarillo High 108; 5. Tascosa 90; 6. Canyon 77; 7. Bushland 45; 8. Pampa 39; 9. Borger 37.5; 10. Hereford 27; 11. Palo Duro 17.


Tascosa’s Andres Suarez held off Randall’s Jared Gallegos by a 9-6 decision to win the 145 pound division Saturday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Region I-5A Qualifiers

Note: The top three in each weight class advance to the Region I-5A Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday at El Paso Bel Air.


106 pound

1st- Ashton Bennert, Randall

2nd- Ethan Sims, Tascosa

3rd- Gaven Alvarado, Caprock

113 pound

1st- Jaden Valdez, Caprock

2nd- Aden Zamora, Tascosa

3rd- Brandon Smith, Dumas


120 pound

1st- Aidan Medina, Randall

2nd- Richard Davila, Caprock

3rd- Tyler Carter, Bushland


126 pound

1st- Andres Mendoza, Randall

2nd- Michael Bargas, Dumas

3rd- Nathaniel Ruiz, Caprock


132 pound

1st- Robert Ruiz, Dumas

2nd- Jesse Perea, Randall

3rd- Anthony Smith, Tascosa


138 pound

1st- Ahlee Yart, Dumas

2nd- Aaron Quintana, Amarillo High

3rd- Steven Rodriguez, Randall


145 pound

1st- Andres Suarez, Tascosa

2nd- Jared Gallegos, Randall

3rd- Landon San Miguel, Amarillo High


152 pound

1st- Patrick Perea, Randall

2nd- Caleb Juarez, Caprock

3rd- Diego Falcon, Dumas


160 pound

1st- Malaiki Owens, Randall

2nd- Juan Romero, Dumas

3rd- Ranson Johnson, Bushland


170 pound

1st- Kale Farrington, Randall

2nd- Alex Diaz, Amarillo High

3rd- CJ Casarez, Caprock


182 pound

1st- Branson Britten, Randall

2nd- Cannon Speck, Dumas

3rd- Levi Slaydon, Amarillo High


195 pound

1st- Nathan Guzman, Randall

2nd- Tyler Gibson, Borger

3rd- Porter Traves, Caprock


220 pound

1st- Karlo Sanchez, Dumas

2nd- Josue Castillo, Canyon

3rd- Conner Bolton, Randall


285 pound

1st- Joseph Voiron, Pampa

2nd- Gael Davila, Dumas

3rd- Julian Pimentel, Borger


1,072 views0 comments