Search
  • Ben Jenkins

Photo gallery of Saturday’s UIL Class 1A state track and field championships


Miami’s Anna Hudson won two gold medals, a silver and a bronze during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Wildorado’s Makenna Byrd won a bronze medal in the pole vault event during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

White Deer’s Hunter Warminski won two silvers in the long and triple jump events during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Claude’s Lanie Stapp earned a bronze in the triple jump during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Silverton’s Brenna Francis placed eighth in the triple jump event during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Wildorado’s Dustin Bryant placed fourth in the high jump during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Miami’s Abby Skidmore and the 400 meter relay won the silver medal during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


White Deer’s Mason Mooney and the 400 meter Relay team placed seventh during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Valley’s Blake Beard won a silver and bronze in the 400 and 800 meter run during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Lefors sprinter Micah Teague placed fourth in the 100 meter dash during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Wildorado’s Angelica Esparza and the 800 meter relay placed fourth during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Happy’s Kenli Johnson won gold in the 400 meter race during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Wildorado’s Makenna Byrd swept gold in the 100 and 300 hurdles during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Happy’s Stetson Jameson won gold in the 300 meter hurdles, and took silver in the 110 hurdles during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Springlake-Earth’s Taytum Goodman set the new Class 1A state record in the 800 meter run (2:17.45), and the 1600 meter run (5:06.78) Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Nazareth’s Emma Kleman won gold in the 3200 meter run during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Wildorado’s Makenna Byrd and the 1600 relay claimed bronze during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


The Happy 1600 meter relay embraces after a silver medal finish during the UIL Class 1A state track and field championships Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


557 views0 comments