Search
  • Ben Jenkins

Photo gallery for Thursday’s UIL Class 4A-3A state track and field championships


Spearman’s Candice Mackey finished fifth in the Class 3A long jump with a 17-2 1/4. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Bushland’s Kash Bradley placed third in the Class 3A long jump thanks to a leap of 21-10 3/4. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Canadian’s Mattie Boyd earned third place in the Class 3A discus tossing a 126-6. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Canyon’s Danielle Burns finished fifth in the Class 4A shot put with a throw of 38-3. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

River Road’s Crawford Kriser came in fifth during the Class 3A 3200 meter run clocking a 9:41.37. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Canyon’s Breanna Stuart won gold in the 3200 meter run with a new personal-best time of 10:47.93 in the Class 4A 3200 meter run. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Canyon’s Samuel Ashley placed fourth with a time of 9:36.90 in the Class 4A 3200 meter run. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Dumas’ Emmanuel Ibanez took fourth clearing 15-6 in the Class 4A pole vault. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Canadian’s Samantha Krehbiel placed sixth in the Class 3A 100 meter dash. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Canyon’s Rafe Butcher takes off during the 400 meter run Thursday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Childress sprinter Hannah Moss and the Lady Bobcats 800 meter relay finishes sixth Thursday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Dumas sprinter Christian Carerra takes off during the 400 meter run Thursday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Canyon‘s Abree Winfrey, left and teammate Whitney Willeford embrace after the 1600 meter relay. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


The Canadian boys 1600 meter relay of Hazye Hufstedler, from left, Rylun Clark, Angel Garcia and Joshua Culwell took silver. [Kale Steed/ Press Pass Sports]


Canyon sisters, Breanna, left, and Hanna Stuart get set to run the 1600 meter run. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]




829 views0 comments